Adelir Antônio de Carli

Adelir Antônio de Carli

Adelir Antônio de Carli was born on February 8th, 1967

Full Name: Adelir Antônio de Carli
Birthplace: Brazil
Nationality: Brazilian
Occupation: Priest and Balloonist
Notable Feat: Long-distance flight attempt
Disappeared Date: April 20, 2008
Age at Disappearance: 42 years old
Status: Missing

A Brazilian priest who set a Guinness World Record for flying 19 hours in a cluster of helium balloons, only to tragically disappear over the Atlantic Ocean. He's known for his daring and ill-fated adventure.

Written by: Isabel Sanchez Isabel Sanchez

Adelir Antnio de Carli: The Balloon Priest Who Defied Gravity and Captivated Hearts

Adelir Antnio de Carli, affectionately known as Padre Baloeiro or Padre do Balão (Balloon Priest), was a Brazilian Catholic priest who embarked on a daring adventure in 2008, capturing the world's attention and leaving an indelible mark on the hearts of many. His audacious attempt to fly across the Atlantic Ocean using a cluster of balloons not only showcased his bravery but also highlighted his unwavering dedication to his faith and his community.

A Life of Service and Devotion

Born on February 8, 1967, Adelir Antnio de Carli was the third child of Salete Gundalin and Aurlio de Carli. Despite facing challenges in his early life, including the divorce of his parents when he was just four years old, Carli grew up to be a quiet and humble person with a strong sense of purpose. After his mother's passing, he returned to Brazil to live with his father, where he worked as a tire repairman and later as a gas station attendant.

The Calling of the Priesthood

It was an unexpected turn of events that led Carli to join a seminary in Paranagu, where he was ordained in August 2003. He went on to serve as the head of the Parquia de São Cristóvão in Paranagu, a position that allowed him to deepen his connection with the community and make a meaningful impact on the lives of those around him.

Pastoral Rodoviria: A Beacon of Hope for Truckers

Carli's vision for a spiritual rest area for truck drivers, known as the Pastoral Rodoviria, was a testament to his compassion and commitment to spreading God's message. By holding masses in the port patio and offering comfort to the drivers, he created a haven that not only provided solace but also advocated for their human rights.

A Champion of the Marginalized

Carli's unwavering dedication to protecting the human rights of the city residents often put him at odds with city officials, earning him a reputation as a troublemaker. His courageous stance against injustices, such as the denunciation of human rights violations against homeless people in Paranagu, demonstrated his unwavering commitment to fighting for the marginalized.

The Fateful Flight

On April 20, 2008, Carli embarked on his ill-fated cluster ballooning attempt, aiming to raise funds for the spiritual rest area he had created. The world watched in awe as he soared above the skies, his determination and faith inspiring millions. Tragically, his journey came to an end on July 4, 2008, when he disappeared over the Atlantic Ocean, leaving behind a legacy that continues to inspire and captivate hearts worldwide.

A Lasting Legacy

Adelir Antnio de Carli's remarkable story serves as a testament to the power of faith, courage, and compassion. His boundless enthusiasm, his unwavering commitment to his community, and his unshakeable faith in the face of adversity have left an indelible mark on the world. As we remember the Balloon Priest, we are reminded that even the most seemingly impossible dreams can become a reality with determination, perseverance, and a heart full of love.

Timeline
1944
Born in Alto Feliz, Brazil
Adelir Antônio de Carli was born on February 8, 1944, in Alto Feliz, Brazil. He would go on to become a priest and balloonist.
2008
Takes off on ill-fated balloon ride
De Carli took off on a balloon ride on April 20, 2008, hoping to break a record, but unfortunately, he disappeared and was later found dead.
2008
Body found in the sea
De Carlis body was found in the sea off the coast of Brazil on July 29, 2008, ending a mystery that captivated the world.
2008
Investigation into death
An investigation into de Carlis death revealed that he likely died from hypothermia and drowning.
2008
Legacy lives on
De Carlis bravery and determination continue to inspire people around the world, even in death.
Adelir Antônio de Carli

Adelir Antônio de Carli Quiz

What was Adelir Antônio de Carli's occupation?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Adelir Antônio de Carlis occupation?
Adelir Antônio de Carli is a Brazilian priest and balloonist who attempted to fly across the Atlantic Ocean in a cluster balloon in 2008.
What was Adelir Antônio de Carlis goal?
Adelir Antônio de Carlis goal was to fly from Brazil to Europe in a cluster balloon, setting a new world record for the longest hot air balloon flight.
What happened to Adelir Antônio de Carlis flight?
Adelir Antônio de Carlis flight ended in tragedy when he disappeared over the Atlantic Ocean on April 20, 2008. His body was later found off the coast of Brazil.
Why did Adelir Antônio de Carli take on this challenge?
Adelir Antônio de Carli took on this challenge to raise money for his parish and to promote his faith.
Has Adelir Antônio de Carlis story been told in film?
Yes, Adelir Antônio de Carlis story has been told in a documentary film called The Balloonist, which was released in 2013.

Related People:

Vincent de Paul

Born in 1581

A 17th-century French priest dedicated his life to serving the poor and marginalized, establishing a congregation of priests and nuns to provide aid and comfort to those in need. He's revered for his selfless charity and compassion.

Pope John Paul II

Born in 1920

Leader of the Catholic Church from 1978 to 2005, known for helping to end communism in Poland and being a charismatic advocate for human rights and social justice.

Mother Teresa

Born in 1910

A selfless Albanian-Indian nun dedicated her life to caring for the poor, sick, and marginalized, earning her a Nobel Peace Prize and sainthood. Her tireless charity work inspires millions worldwide.

Pope Francis

89 Years Old

The leader of the Catholic Church, known for his progressive stance on social issues and efforts to reform the Church, inspiring millions worldwide.

Pope Benedict XVI

99 Years Old

The first pope to resign in nearly 600 years, he's known for his conservative views and efforts to strengthen the Catholic Church's traditional teachings. He's also a prolific writer and theologian.