Aivar Lillevere

Aivar Lillevere

Aivar Lillevere was born on January 23rd, 1962

Full Name: Aivar Lillevere
Nationality: Estonian
Profession: Footballer, Coach
Position: Defender
Teams: Estonia national team, FC Flora Tallinn
Manager: FC Kuressaare
Caps: Not Available
Goals: Not Available

Estonian footballer and coach who played for several clubs and managed the Estonia national team, known for his contributions to Estonian football development.

Written by: Oliver Wren Oliver Wren

Aivar Lillevere: The Visionary Estonian Football Manager

Aivar Lillevere is a highly acclaimed Estonian football manager and former player, renowned for his exceptional leadership skills and tactical prowess. With a storied career spanning over two decades, Lillevere has made an indelible mark on the Estonian football landscape, earning a reputation as one of the most respected coaches in the country.

Career Highlights and Major Works

Lillevere's managerial journey began with Tulevik, where he demonstrated his ability to turn around underperforming teams. His successful stint with the club earned him the opportunity to manage the Estonian under-16, under-17, under-18, and under-19 national teams. In February 2000, he took the reins of the Estonia national team during the prestigious Kings Cup. One of Lillevere's most notable achievements came in 2008 when he was appointed manager of the Estonia women's national football team. Under his guidance, the team clinched the coveted Women's Baltic Cup in 2008. This triumph marked a milestone in Estonian football history, solidifying Lillevere's position as a visionary coach.

Individual Accolades and Honors

Lillevere's impressive track record has earned him numerous individual accolades. He was awarded the Meistriliiga Manager of the Month in May 2015, a testament to his exceptional coaching skills.

Managerial Philosophy and Contributions

Lillevere's managerial philosophy is centered around developing young talent and fostering a cohesive team environment. His ability to adapt to different playing styles and formations has made him a versatile coach, capable of achieving success at various levels. His contributions to Estonian football have been instrumental in shaping the country's football landscape, inspiring a new generation of players and coaches.

Legacy and Impact on Estonian Football

Aivar Lillevere's legacy in Estonian football is assured. His dedication, passion, and innovative approach have left an indelible mark on the sport. As a pioneering coach, he has paved the way for future generations, inspiring them to strive for excellence. His impact on Estonian football will be felt for years to come, cementing his position as one of the most influential figures in the country's football history.

Trivia and Fun Facts

By examining Aivar Lillevere's remarkable journey, it becomes evident that his contributions to Estonian football have been truly monumental. As a visionary coach, he has left a lasting legacy, inspiring future generations to strive for excellence in the beautiful game.
Timeline
1962
Born in Tallinn, Estonia
Aivar Lillevere was born on January 23, 1962, in Tallinn, Estonia.
1981
Started Football Career
Lillevere started his football career, playing for various clubs in Estonia and eventually becoming a coach.
1992
Coached Estonia National Team
Lillevere coached the Estonia national football team, leading them to several international tournaments.
2000
Coached FC Flora
Lillevere coached FC Flora, a top-tier Estonian football club, leading them to several championships.
2012
Coached Estonia U-21 Team
Lillevere coached the Estonia U-21 national football team, leading them to the UEFA European Under-21 Championship.
Aivar Lillevere

Aivar Lillevere Quiz

Aivar Lillevere is a renowned figure in which country's football development?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Aivar Lilleveres football career highlights?
Aivar Lillevere is an Estonian former footballer who played as a midfielder. He played for clubs like FC Flora Tallinn and FC TVMK Tallinn.
What is Aivar Lilleveres coaching career?
After retiring from playing, Aivar Lillevere became a coach. He has managed teams like FC Flora Tallinn and FC Kuressaare, and has also worked as an assistant coach for the Estonia national team.
What honors did Aivar Lillevere win as a player?
Aivar Lillevere won several honors as a player, including the Estonian Meistriliiga title and the Estonian Cup.
How did Aivar Lillevere perform for the Estonia national team?
Aivar Lillevere earned 22 caps for the Estonia national team between 1992 and 1999, scoring one goal.
What is Aivar Lilleveres coaching philosophy?
Aivar Lillevere is known for his focus on development and youth football. He has worked to promote grassroots football in Estonia and has developed several young players who have gone on to play for top clubs.

Related People:

Andres Oper

48 Years Old

Estonian professional footballer who played as a striker for clubs like AaB and Shanghai Shenhua, and represented the Estonia national team in several international competitions.

Marko Kristal

53 Years Old

Estonian footballer and manager who played for several clubs and managed the Estonia national team, known for his contributions to Estonian football development.

Raio Piiroja

47 Years Old

Estonian defender who played for various clubs and the national team, earning 106 caps and serving as captain. He's known for his leadership and defensive skills.

Indrek Zelinski

51 Years Old

Estonian footballer and manager who played for several clubs and later coached the Estonian national team, known for his contributions to Estonian football development.

Ragnar Klavan

40 Years Old

Estonian defender who played for Liverpool and the Estonian national team, known for his versatility and clutch performances in big games.

Konstantin Vassiljev

42 Years Old

Estonian midfielder who has played for clubs in Europe and Asia, and has been the top scorer for the Estonia national team. He is known for his goal-scoring ability and versatility on the field.

Joel Lindpere

44 Years Old

Estonian midfielder who played for clubs like Ajax and New York Red Bulls, known for his pace and goal-scoring ability from midfield.