Andrey Perlov

Andrey Perlov

Andrey Perlov was born on December 12th, 1961

Full Name: Andrey Petrovich Perlov
Place of Birth: Leningrad, Soviet Union
Zodiac Sign: Cancer
Height: 5 feet 10 inches
Weight: 154 pounds
Sport: Athletics
Notable Work: Race Walking
Olympic Medal: Silver

Russian athlete who won multiple Olympic and World Championship medals in the 50km race walk event, setting multiple world records throughout his career.

Written by: Lisa Chang Lisa Chang

Andrey Perlov: The Soviet Union's Golden Race Walker

A Legendary Career in Race Walking

Andrey Perlov is renowned for his exceptional prowess in race walking, a discipline that requires immense endurance, strength, and technique. He is a retired race walker who represented the Soviet Union and later Russia, garnering numerous accolades and breaking records throughout his illustrious career.

Early Life and Education

Born on December 12, 1961, in Novosibirsk, Soviet Union, Perlov graduated as a hydraulic engineer from the Novosibirsk Institute of Water Transport Engineers in 1986. His entry into the world of race walking began in 1975 under the guidance of coach V. I. Shvetsov. Later, in 1987, he trained under V. B. Dorovskikh from Leningrad, further honing his skills.

Awards and Honors

Perlov's most notable achievement is winning the gold medal in the 50 kilometers race walk at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona. He also secured the top spot at the 1990 European Championships and won silver medals at the 1991 World Championships and the IAAF World Race Walking Cup in 1985 and 1989.

Notable Moments and Controversies

One of the most memorable moments in Perlov's career was at the 1991 World Championships, where he and teammate Aleksandr Potashov attempted to cross the finish line simultaneously, resulting in a shared gold medal. However, the officials declared Potashov the winner by a mere 0.01 second.

Personal Best and Rankings

Perlov's personal best time in the 50 kilometers is 3:37:41, which places him 16th in the all-time performers' list. This impressive feat showcases his extraordinary athleticism and dedication to the sport.

Legacy and Impact

Andrey Perlov's remarkable career has left an indelible mark on the world of race walking. His achievements have inspired countless athletes and enthusiasts, propelling the sport forward. His commitment to excellence serves as a testament to the importance of perseverance, hard work, and discipline.

Trivia and Fun Facts

Timeline
1962
Born in Leningrad, Soviet Union
Andrey Perlov was born on December 12, 1962, in Leningrad, Soviet Union.
1987
World Championship Gold Medal
Perlov won the gold medal in the 50km walk at the 1987 World Championships in Athletics in Rome, Italy.
1990
European Championship Gold Medal
Perlov took home the gold medal in the 50km walk at the 1990 European Championships in Split, Yugoslavia.
1992
Competed in Olympic Games
Perlov represented the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.
2000
Coached Russian Race Walkers
Perlov transitioned to coaching, guiding Russian race walkers to international success.
Andrey Perlov

Andrey Perlov Quiz

What event did Andrey Perlov specialize in?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Andrey Perlovs athletic specialty?
Andrey Perlov is a Russian race walker who competes in the 20km and 50km events.
What was Andrey Perlovs most notable athletic achievement?
Andrey Perlov won the gold medal in the 50km race walk at the 2004 World Race Walking Cup.
Did Andrey Perlov participate in the Olympic Games?
Yes, Andrey Perlov competed in the race walk events at the Olympic Games, finishing in the top 10 on multiple occasions.
What awards has Andrey Perlov received for his athletic achievements?
Andrey Perlov was awarded the Russian Athletics Federations Athlete of the Year award in 2004, in recognition of his outstanding performances.
What has Andrey Perlov done after retiring from athletics?
After retiring from competition, Andrey Perlov remained involved in athletics, working as a coach and mentor to aspiring race walkers.