AnnaSophia Robb

AnnaSophia Robb

AnnaSophia Robb was born on December 8th, 1993

Full Name: AnnaSophia Robb
Nationality: American
Profession: Actress
Known For: Soul Surfer
From: Denver, Colorado
Height: 157 cm
Age: 28
Born: 1993

Star of popular TV shows and movies, including "The Carrie Diaries" and "Bridge to Terabithia", known for her versatility in playing complex and dynamic characters.

Written by: Thomas Blackwood Thomas Blackwood

AnnaSophia Robb: The Whimsical Child Star Turned Versatile Actress

A Star is Born: Early Life and Career

AnnaSophia Robb is an American actress, model, and singer, best known for her captivating performances as Leslie Burke in Bridge to Terabithia (2007) and Bethany Hamilton in Soul Surfer (2011). With a career spanning over two decades, Robb has established herself as a talented and versatile actress, captivating audiences with her innocence, charm, and depth.

From Child Star to Leading Lady

Raised in a devout Christian family in Denver, Colorado, Robb was homeschooled and started taking an interest in acting at a young age. She began performing in front of people on her church stage and soon caught the attention of an agent, who scouted her at the age of eight. After appearing in several commercials, including a national commercial for Bratz dolls, Robb landed her first major role in the television special Samantha: An American Girl Holiday.

Notable Roles and Career Highlights

Awards and Nominations

Personal Life and Philanthropy

Raised in a close-knit family, Robb is known for her kind and compassionate nature. She has been involved in various charitable causes, including supporting the non-profit organization, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital. Robb has also been an advocate for environmental awareness and has participated in beach cleanups and eco-friendly initiatives.

Legacy and Impact

With a career spanning over two decades, AnnaSophia Robb has established herself as a talented and versatile actress. Her performances have inspired a generation of young actresses, and her commitment to philanthropy has made a positive impact on her community. As she continues to take on diverse roles and advocate for social causes, Robb's legacy as a talented and compassionate actress will only continue to grow.

Through her body of work, AnnaSophia Robb has proven herself to be a shining star in the entertainment industry, leaving an indelible mark on audiences worldwide.

Timeline
1993
Born in Denver
AnnaSophia Robb was born on December 8, 1993, in Denver, Colorado, USA.
2003
Started Acting Career
AnnaSophia Robb started her acting career, appearing in TV shows and films.
2005
Starred in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
AnnaSophia Robb starred in the film adaptation of Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.
2013
Starred in The Carrie Diaries
AnnaSophia Robb starred in the CW TV series The Carrie Diaries, a prequel to Sex and the City.
2019
Continued Film and TV Work
AnnaSophia Robb continued to work in film and TV, appearing in projects such as Words on Bathroom Walls.
AnnaSophia Robb

AnnaSophia Robb Quiz

What is AnnaSophia Robb's notable role in a popular TV show?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is AnnaSophia Robb known for?
AnnaSophia Robb is an American actress and model, known for her roles in several films and TV shows, including Bridge to Terabithia and The Carrie Diaries.
What are some of AnnaSophia Robbs most notable roles?
Some of AnnaSophia Robbs most notable roles include her performances in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Because of Winn-Dixie, and Sex and Violence.
How did AnnaSophia Robb start her acting career?
AnnaSophia Robb started her acting career at a young age, appearing in several commercials and TV shows before landing her breakout role in Because of Winn-Dixie.
What are AnnaSophia Robbs passions outside of acting?
AnnaSophia Robb is passionate about social justice and environmental causes, and has been involved in several charity projects and organizations.
Does AnnaSophia Robb have any social media presence?
Yes, AnnaSophia Robb is active on social media, where she shares updates about her life, career, and advocacy work.

Related People:

Saoirse Ronan

32 Years Old

Acclaimed actress known for her versatile performances in films like Lady Bird and Brooklyn, earning her multiple Academy Award nominations.

Shailene Woodley

34 Years Old

Star of The Fault in Our Stars and the Divergent series, known for her versatile acting skills and environmental activism.

Jennifer Lawrence

35 Years Old

Academy Award-winning actress starring in blockbuster films like The Hunger Games and Silver Linings Playbook, known for her versatility and charming on-screen presence.

Emma Watson

36 Years Old

A talented actress and UN Women Goodwill Ambassador, known for her iconic role as Hermione Granger in the Harry Potter film series and advocating for gender equality and women's rights.

Miley Cyrus

33 Years Old

A pop culture icon known for chart-topping hits and provocative performances that often spark controversy and conversation. She's a household name in the entertainment industry.

Selena Gomez

34 Years Old

A talented pop sensation and actress, known for chart-topping hits and iconic roles in Disney Channel shows and films.

Dakota Fanning

32 Years Old

Young actress who has been active in Hollywood since childhood, starring in films like "War of the Worlds" and "The Twilight Saga".

Abigail Breslin

30 Years Old

This talented actress is known for her Oscar-nominated performances in films like "Little Miss Sunshine" and her versatility in playing a wide range of roles.