Basil Dearden

Basil Dearden

Basil Dearden was born on January 1st, 1911

Full Name: Basil Dearden
Place of Birth: London, England
Nationality: English
Occupation: Director, Producer, Screenwriter
Notable work: Dead of Night, The League of Gentlemen
Spouse: Melissa Sargent
Born: January 1, 1911
Died: March 23, 1971

A pioneering filmmaker who brought socially conscious stories to the big screen, tackling topics like racism and homosexuality in a time when it was rare to do so.

Written by: Thomas Blackwood Thomas Blackwood

Basil Dearden: The Pioneering Film Director Who Shaped British Cinema

Basil Dearden, born Basil Clive Dear, was a renowned English film director, producer, and screenwriter who left an indelible mark on British cinema. With a career spanning over three decades, Dearden is best known for his work on "Dead of Night," a groundbreaking 1945 horror anthology that set the tone for the genre.

Early Life and Career

Born on January 1, 1911, in Leigh-on-Sea, Essex, Dearden was the son of Charles James Dear, a steel manufacturer, and his wife, Florence (née Tripp). He graduated from theatre direction to film, working as an assistant to Basil Dean, a prominent film producer and director. To avoid confusion with his mentor, Dearden changed his surname to Dearden.

Rise to Prominence

Dearden's early work in the film industry included writing "This Man Is News" (1938), a quota quickie that became a huge success. He wrote and directed a film for TV, "Under Suspicion" (1939), and worked as an assistant director on several films, including "Penny Paradise" (1938) and two George Formby comedies, "George Takes the Air" (1938) and "Come on George" (1939).

Ealing Studios and Collaborations

In the early 1940s, Dearden joined Ealing Studios, where he produced "The Ghost of St. Michael's" (1941) with Will Hay and "Turned Out Nice Again" (1941) with George Formby. He began directing at Ealing, codirecting comedy films with Will Hay, including "Black Sheep of Whitehall" (1942) and "The Goose Steps Out" (1942). Dearden's first solo director credit was "The Bells Go Down" (1943), a wartime movie starring Tommy Trinder.

Notable Works and Collaborations

Lasting Legacy

Basil Dearden's contributions to British cinema are undeniable. He played a significant role in shaping the industry, working with notable directors, producers, and actors of his time. Dearden's work continues to influence filmmakers and horror enthusiasts alike, cementing his place as a pioneering figure in the world of cinema.

Awards and Honors

Dearden received the BAFTA Award for Best British Film for "Sapphire" (1959). He was also nominated for the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay for "The Man Who Fell to Earth" (1959).

Personal Life and Death

Basil Dearden died on March 23, 1971, at the age of 60, leaving behind a legacy of iconic films and a lasting impact on the film industry.

Through his work, Basil Dearden continues to inspire and entertain audiences, solidifying his place as a British cinematic legend.

Timeline
1911
Born in Bristol, England
Basil Dearden was born in Bristol, England, and would go on to become an English director, producer, and screenwriter.
1920
Began Working in the Film Industry
Dearden began working in the film industry, starting as a camera operator and eventually becoming a director.
1940
Directed his First Feature Film
Dearden directed his first feature film, The Goose Steps Out, a comedy starring Will Hay.
1950
Directed The Blue Lamp and The League of Gentlemen
Dearden directed The Blue Lamp and The League of Gentlemen, two classic British films.
1971
Passed Away in London, England
Basil Dearden passed away in London, England, at the age of 60, leaving behind a legacy as a pioneering British filmmaker.
Basil Dearden

Basil Dearden Quiz

Basil Dearden's films often tackled which sensitive topic in a time when it was rare to do so?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What were Basil Deardens most famous film directions?
Basil Dearden was an English director, producer, and screenwriter who directed numerous films, including Sapphire, Victim, and Khartoum.
How did Basil Dearden get his start in the film industry?
Basil Dearden began his career in the film industry as a script editor and later transitioned to directing, working with Michael Relph.
What was Basil Deardens approach to social commentary in film?
Basil Dearden was known for tackling social issues in his films, including racism, homophobia, and colonialism.
How did Basil Deardens career evolve over time?
Basil Deardens career spanned multiple decades, during which he experimented with different genres and styles, including drama, thriller, and epic.
What is Basil Deardens legacy in British cinema?
Basil Dearden is remembered as a pioneering director who made significant contributions to British cinema, tackling challenging social issues and pushing the boundaries of film content.

Related People:

Dirk Bogarde

Born in 1921

A renowned actor and author, known for his iconic roles in British cinema, particularly in the 1960s, and for his literary works that explored themes of love, identity, and mortality.

Vanessa Redgrave

89 Years Old

A highly acclaimed and award-winning actress, renowned for her powerful performances on stage and screen, particularly in dramatic and socially conscious roles.

James Mason

Born in 1909

A renowned actor, producer, and screenwriter, he brought iconic characters to life in films like "North by Northwest" and "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea".

John Mills

Born in 1908

A renowned English actor, celebrated for his iconic performances in British cinema, particularly in war dramas and literary adaptations. He won an Academy Award for Best Actor for his portrayal of a disabled veteran in "Ryan's Daughter".

Richard Attenborough

Born in 1923

A renowned actor, director, and producer who brought iconic films like "Gandhi" and "Jurassic Park" to life, earning numerous awards and accolades.

Alec Guinness

Born in 1914

A renowned actor who brought iconic characters to life on screen, including Obi-Wan Kenobi in the Star Wars franchise.