Bernard Gilkey

Bernard Gilkey

Bernard Gilkey was born on September 24th, 1966

Full Name: Bernard Olimpio Gilkey
Nationality: American
Profession: Baseball Player
Known For: MLB Outfielder
Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Occupation: Baseball Player
Teams: St. Louis Cardinals, New York Mets
Position: Outfielder

A former MLB outfielder who played for several teams, including the St. Louis Cardinals and New York Mets, and was a one-time All-Star and Gold Glove winner.

Written by: Emma Thompson Emma Thompson

Bernard Gilkey: The Speedster Who Left a Lasting Mark on MLB

Bernard Gilkey is a name synonymous with speed and agility on the baseball field. The former professional left fielder played for five teams in his 12-year MLB career, earning a reputation as a formidable base runner and defensive player.

The Early Years

Gilkey's athletic journey began at St. Louis' University City High School, where he excelled in basketball. He even signed a letter of intent to play college basketball for Drake University. However, doubts about his height led him to pursue a career in baseball instead. In 1984, he signed with the St. Louis Cardinals as an undrafted free agent.

Rise to Prominence

Gilkey's hard work and dedication paid off in 1989, when he led the league with 53 stolen bases and 109 runs while playing for the Double-A Arkansas Travelers. The following year, he led the league with 75 walks while playing with the Triple-A Louisville Redbirds. His impressive performance earned him a spot on the Cardinals' MLB team.

Major League Success

In 1991, Gilkey became the first rookie to start for the Cardinals on opening day in left field since Hall of Famer Red Schoendienst in 1945. He continued to impress, hitting .302 in 131 games with the Cardinals in 1992. Gilkey's batting average would exceed .300 twice more during his career.

A New Chapter with the Mets

In January 1996, Gilkey was traded to the New York Mets, where he arguably had his strongest season. His .317 average was eighth in the National League, while his 44 doubles ranked fourth and set a Mets single-season record. He finished fourteenth in National League MVP voting that year.

Defensive Prowess

Gilkey's speed and agility made him an exceptional defensive player. He led the league with 18 outfield assists in 1996, one of six double-digit assist years in his career. His career-high 19 outfield assists in 1993 tied for the league lead.

Late Career and Legacy

Gilkey's statistics dropped off substantially in 1997, and he was traded to the Arizona Diamondbacks in 1998. He went on to play for the Boston Red Sox and Atlanta Braves before retiring in 2001. Today, Gilkey serves as a coach for the Palm Beach Cardinals, imparting his knowledge and experience to the next generation of baseball players.

Awards and Honors

Bernard Gilkey's impressive baseball career is a testament to his hard work, dedication, and natural talent. His legacy continues to inspire young players, and his name remains synonymous with speed and agility on the baseball field.

Timeline
1966
Born in St. Louis, Missouri
Bernard Gilkey was born on September 24, 1966, in St. Louis, Missouri.
1989
MLB Debut
Gilkey made his Major League Baseball debut on April 30, 1989, for the St. Louis Cardinals.
1992
Traded to Pittsburgh Pirates
He was traded to the Pittsburgh Pirates, where he played for three seasons.
1996
Signed with New York Mets
Gilkey signed with the New York Mets, playing for three seasons.
2001
Retired from Baseball
He retired from professional baseball after playing 12 seasons in the MLB.
Bernard Gilkey

Bernard Gilkey Quiz

What position did Bernard Gilkey primarily play in his MLB career?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What was Bernard Gilkeys baseball career like?
Bernard Gilkey played major league baseball for 12 seasons, from 1990 to 2001. He played for several teams, including the St. Louis Cardinals, New York Mets, and Arizona Diamondbacks.
What position did Bernard Gilkey play in baseball?
Bernard Gilkey played as an outfielder, primarily in left field. He was known for his strong throwing arm and good defensive skills.
What were Bernard Gilkeys notable achievements in baseball?
Bernard Gilkey was a consistent hitter and won a Silver Slugger Award in 1996. He also played in the National League Championship Series and World Series during his career.
Did Bernard Gilkey play college baseball?
Yes, Bernard Gilkey played college baseball at Wiley College in Texas. He was drafted by the St. Louis Cardinals in the 1st round of the 1984 MLB draft.
What did Bernard Gilkey do after retiring from baseball?
After retiring from baseball, Bernard Gilkey went on to coach youth baseball and work as a baseball instructor. He has also been involved in various charity initiatives and community outreach programs.

Related People:

Todd Hundley

57 Years Old

A power-hitting catcher who holds the single-season home run record for catchers, known for his impressive slugging ability and strong throwing arm.

John Olerud

58 Years Old

A smooth-fielding, sweet-swinging first baseman with a batting helmet worn in the field, known for his exceptional hitting and defensive skills. He won multiple Gold Glove Awards and was a key player on several playoff teams.

Mike Piazza

58 Years Old

Legendary catcher and 12-time All-Star, known for his impressive hitting and iconic status with the New York Mets.

Robin Ventura

59 Years Old

A former MLB third baseman and manager, known for his 16-year playing career and infamous "grand slam single" in the 1999 NLCS.

Bobby Bonilla

63 Years Old

A former professional baseball player who signed a lucrative contract with the New York Mets, earning him a hefty annual paycheck from the team even after his retirement. He's infamous for his poor performance and the team's costly mistake.

Darryl Strawberry

64 Years Old

A former MLB right fielder and four-time World Series champion who later became an ordained minister, known for his powerful hitting and overcoming personal struggles.

Lenny Dykstra

63 Years Old

Former MLB center fielder and leadoff hitter known for his aggressive playing style and key role in the New York Mets' 1986 World Series championship. He's also infamous for his post-baseball life, including a stint in prison for fraud and other legal troubles.

David Cone

63 Years Old

A former Major League Baseball pitcher and current TV analyst, known for his perfect game in 1999 and insightful commentary.