Borja Valero

Borja Valero

Borja Valero was born on January 12th, 1985

Full Name: Borja Valero Iglesias
Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain
Profession: Footballer
Nationality: Spanish
Current Team: Inter Milan
Position: Midfielder
Height: 5 feet 10 inches
Career Start: 2006

A skilled and creative midfielder who played for top-tier clubs like Inter Milan and Fiorentina, known for his vision and passing ability on the pitch.

Written by: Victor Malone Victor Malone

Borja Valero: The Midfield Maestro

The Rise to Prominence

Borja Valero Iglesias, a Spanish former professional footballer, is renowned for his exceptional skills as a midfielder. With a career spanning over a decade, he has made a name for himself in La Liga and Serie A, earning recognition as one of the most skilled players in his position.

Early Days and Real Madrid

Born on January 12, 1985, in Madrid, Spain, Valero began his footballing journey as a youngster in Real Madrid's ranks. He made his debut for the reserve team in the Segunda División B, eventually earning promotion to the Segunda División. Although he only made two appearances for the first team, including a debut in the Copa del Rey against Ciudad de Murcia in 2006, his brief stint at Real Madrid laid the foundation for his future success.

Moving to Mallorca and La Liga Breakthrough

In August 2007, Valero signed a five-year contract with Mallorca, marking a pivotal moment in his career. He scored his first La Liga goals in a 7–1 home win over Recreativo in March 2008 and went on to make 17 starts, playing a total of 1,892 minutes during the season. His standout performance came on May 11, 2008, when he scored the first goal in a remarkable 3–2 comeback win over Barcelona, ultimately leading to Frank Rijkaard's departure as the latter's manager.

International Stint and Villarreal

Valero's impressive form at Mallorca earned him a move to Villarreal in 2010. During his four-year stint, he made 139 La Liga appearances, scoring 16 goals. He also earned his first and only cap for the Spain national team.

Italian Odyssey: Fiorentina and Inter Milan

In 2012, Valero made the switch to Italy, joining Fiorentina in Serie A. He spent four seasons with the club, making over 150 appearances and scoring 20 goals. His impressive performances caught the attention of Inter Milan, who signed him in 2016. Over the course of three seasons, Valero made 81 appearances, scoring 8 goals and providing 12 assists.

Legacy and Impact

Throughout his career, Borja Valero has established himself as a skilled and versatile midfielder, capable of controlling the tempo of the game. His vision, passing range, and goal-scoring ability have made him a valuable asset to his teams. While he may not have won major international titles, his consistent performances have earned him recognition as one of the finest midfielders of his generation.

Career Highlights

Personal Milestones

Timeline
1985
Born in Madrid
Borja Valero was born on January 12, 1985, in Madrid, Spain.
2007
Started Professional Career
Valero began his professional football career with Spanish club Real Madrid in 2007.
2010
Moved to Villarreal
Valero joined Villarreal CF in 2010 and played for the team until 2012.
2012
Signed with Fiorentina
Valero signed with Italian club ACF Fiorentina in 2012 and played for the team until 2017.
2017
Joined Inter Milan
Valero joined Inter Milan in 2017 and played for the team until 2020.
Borja Valero

Borja Valero Quiz

What position did Borja Valero typically play on the pitch?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What position does Borja Valero play?
Borja Valero is a midfielder who primarily plays as a central midfielder or attacking midfielder.
What clubs has Borja Valero played for?
Borja Valero has played for several clubs in Spain and Italy, including Real Madrid, West Bromwich Albion, Fiorentina, and Inter Milan.
Has Borja Valero played for the Spanish national team?
Yes, Borja Valero has played for the Spanish national team, earning over 20 caps and scoring 4 goals.
What is Borja Valeros playing style?
Borja Valero is known for his vision, passing range, and creativity in midfield, which makes him a valuable asset to his team.
What is Borja Valeros career statistic?
Borja Valero has scored over 50 goals in his career, including 10 goals in European competitions.

Related People:

Sergio Ramos

40 Years Old

A dominant and decorated defender who has won numerous titles with Real Madrid and the Spanish national team, known for his exceptional leadership and goal-scoring ability.

Andrés Iniesta

42 Years Old

Spanish midfielder who scored the winning goal in the 2010 World Cup final, earning him legendary status in the football world.

Xavi

46 Years Old

A highly decorated and influential midfielder who revolutionized the game with his exceptional vision, passing range, and control, leading Barcelona to numerous titles and earning individual accolades. 82

David Villa

44 Years Old

A prolific goal-scorer and Spanish football legend, known for his impressive skills on the pitch and leading Spain to numerous international titles.

Pedro I

Born in 1798

The first emperor of Brazil, who declared the country's independence from Portugal and ruled from 1822 to 1831, is most known for his efforts to modernize and unify Brazil. He's also remembered for his romantic and tumultuous personal life.

Iker Casillas

45 Years Old

Goalkeeper who won numerous titles with Real Madrid and Spain, including three Champions League and one World Cup title. Regarded as one of the greatest goalkeepers of all time.

Fernando Torres

42 Years Old

Cesc Fàbregas

39 Years Old

A skilled and creative midfielder who played for top clubs like Arsenal and Barcelona, known for his exceptional vision and passing ability.