Carlos Quentin

Carlos Quentin

Carlos Quentin was born on August 28th, 1982

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri
Batting Average: .254
Home Runs: 154
Runs Batted In: 491
Playing Position: Outfielder
Current Team: Free agent
Height: 1.85 m
Weight: 116 kg

Power-hitting outfielder known for his impressive home run numbers and strong throwing arm. Played for several MLB teams, including the Chicago White Sox and San Diego Padres.

Written by: Emma Thompson Emma Thompson

Carlos Quentin: The Power-Hitting Outfielder

Carlos Quentin, a towering figure on the baseball diamond, is a power-hitting outfielder known for his impressive home run statistics and impressive all-around athleticism. A two-time MLB All-Star, Quentin's remarkable career spanned over a decade, earning him a reputation as one of the most formidable sluggers of his generation.

Early Life and College Career

Born on August 28, 1982, in San Diego, California, Quentin was a multi-sport athlete at University of San Diego High School, excelling in baseball, football, and basketball. His exceptional skills on the diamond earned him a slew of accolades, including two Western League Championships, a record 28 home runs, and 119 RBIs. He was named the San Diego Male Athlete of the Year in 2000, a testament to his outstanding athletic prowess.

Quentin's collegiate career at Stanford University further cemented his reputation as a force to be reckoned with. He was named All-Pac10 in each of his three seasons, earning recognition from Baseball America magazine and being honored as Pac10 Freshman of the Year in 2001. His impressive junior season saw him named Third Team All-American by the NCBWA and a finalist for the coveted Golden Spikes Award.

Professional Career

The Arizona Diamondbacks drafted Quentin in the first round of the 2003 MLB draft, marking the beginning of an illustrious career that spanned over 10 years. He made his MLB debut in 2006 and went on to play for the Chicago White Sox and San Diego Padres, earning two All-Star selections in 2008 and 2011.

Quentin's impressive home run statistics – 154 home runs in 834 games – solidified his reputation as a power-hitting outfielder. His finest season came in 2008, where he hit 36 home runs and drove in 100 runs, finishing fifth in the American League MVP voting.

Awards and Honors

Personal Life and Legacy

Quentin's athletic prowess extended beyond baseball. He was an accomplished football player, earning recognition as Western League Defensive Player of the Year as an outside linebacker. He was also a member of the 1997 high school state championship basketball team.

Off the field, Quentin was an exemplary student, earning a spot on his school's honor roll. His impressive accomplishments on and off the field have cemented his legacy as one of the most talented and well-rounded athletes of his generation.

Timeline
1982
Born in St. Louis, Missouri
Carlos Quentin was born on August 28, 1982, in St. Louis, Missouri.
2003
Drafted by Arizona Diamondbacks
Quentin was drafted by the Arizona Diamondbacks in the 1st round of the 2003 MLB draft.
2006
Made MLB debut
Quentin made his MLB debut on July 20, 2006, with the Arizona Diamondbacks.
2008
Traded to Chicago White Sox
Quentin was traded to the Chicago White Sox in 2008, playing for the club until 2011.
2012
Traded to San Diego Padres
Quentin was traded to the San Diego Padres in 2012, playing for the club until 2014.
Carlos Quentin

Carlos Quentin Quiz

What position did Carlos Quentin primarily play in his MLB career?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Carlos Quentins career batting average?
Carlos Quentin has a career batting average of .252 in 858 games played in the MLB.
What teams has Carlos Quentin played for in his MLB career?
Carlos Quentin has played for the Chicago White Sox, San Diego Padres, and Atlanta Braves in his MLB career.
What is Carlos Quentins most notable achievement in baseball?
Carlos Quentin was an All-Star in 2008 and finished fifth in the American League MVP voting that year.
How did Carlos Quentin sustain his serious knee injury?
Carlos Quentin sustained a serious knee injury in 2012 when he collided with a teammate while chasing a fly ball in the outfield.

Related People:

Paul Konerko

50 Years Old

A six-time All-Star and longtime captain of the Chicago White Sox, known for his powerful hitting and clutch performances. He's a beloved figure in Chicago sports lore.

Jermaine Dye

52 Years Old

Former right fielder who played 14 seasons in MLB, winning a World Series with the White Sox in 2005 and earning All-Star selection.

Gordon Beckham

39 Years Old

A former MLB second baseman who played for several teams, including the Chicago White Sox, known for his defensive skills and occasional power hitting.

Mark Buehrle

47 Years Old

Left-handed pitcher with a 16-year MLB career, known for his durability and perfect game in 2009.

John Banks

79 Years Old

Auckland City's 38th Mayor, a prominent businessman and politician, known for his leadership and contributions to the city's development. He's also a former MP and Cabinet Minister.

Jim Thome

56 Years Old

A legendary slugger and five-tool player, known for his impressive home run hitting and dominant presence in the batter's box.