Colin Charvis

Colin Charvis

Colin Charvis was born on December 27th, 1972

Full Name: Colin Charvis
Place of Birth: Swansea, Wales
Profession: Rugby Union Player, Coach
Nationality: Welsh
Position: Flanker
Teams Coached: Newport Gwent Dragons
Notable Clubs: Swansea RFC, Newport RFC
International Caps: 94 caps for Wales

A former flanker who played and coached for the Welsh national team, known for his tenacious playing style and leadership on the pitch.

Written by: Emma Thompson Emma Thompson

Colin Charvis: The Rugby Legend Who Left an Indelible Mark

A World Record Holder and Captain Extraordinaire

Colin Charvis, born on December 27, 1972, is a former professional rugby union player renowned for his exceptional skills as a back row forward, equally adept as a flanker or at number 8.

He etched his name in rugby history by becoming the world record try scorer for a forward in test match rugby, with an impressive 22 tries under his belt, a feat he achieved on November 24, 2007, in a thrilling match against South Africa at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff.

Early Life and Formative Years

Charvis was born in Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire, to Lloyd and Lynne Charvis, and grew up in the nearby town of Aldridge.

With Jamaican heritage through his father, Charvis initially played football in his early years, but at the age of 11, he discovered his true passion for rugby at Queen Mary's Grammar School in Walsall.

The Rise to Prominence

During his time at the Polytechnic of Central London, Charvis was coached by former London Welsh RFC player Glan Richards, who persuaded him to join the club. This marked the beginning of his illustrious rugby career.

In 1995, Charvis made a significant move to Swansea RFC, where he spent eight remarkable seasons, making a total of 168 appearances and scoring an impressive 62 tries.

Captaining Wales and the British & Irish Lions

Charvis's exceptional leadership skills and talent earned him the coveted role of captain of the Wales national team from 2002 to 2004.

He also had the privilege of representing the British & Irish Lions on their tour of Australia in 2001, a testament to his exceptional abilities as a player.

Club Career and Later Years

In 2003, Charvis faced a setback when Swansea RFC went into administration, and he was eventually released in March of the same year.

However, he bounced back by signing with French second-tier side Tarbes, where he played until the end of the 2003-04 season.

Legacy and Impact

Colin Charvis's remarkable achievements and dedication to the sport have inspired generations of rugby players.

His world record for most tries scored by a forward in test match rugby, although eventually surpassed by Takashi Kikutani of Japan in 2011, remains an testament to his extraordinary talent and perseverance.

Personal Milestones and Key Life Events

Personal and Professional Philosophy

Throughout his career, Charvis has embodied the values of hard work, discipline, and dedication, inspiring countless young rugby players to pursue their dreams.

His remarkable journey serves as a testament to the power of perseverance and the importance of staying true to one's passion.

A Lasting Legacy

Colin Charvis's contributions to the world of rugby will forever be etched in the annals of history, serving as a beacon of inspiration for generations to come.

His remarkable achievements, both on and off the pitch, have solidified his place as one of the greatest rugby players of all time.

Timeline
1972
Born in Crynant, Wales
Colin Charvis was born on December 27, 1972, in Crynant, Wales. He would go on to become a Welsh rugby union player and coach.
1995
Rugby Career Begins
Charvis started his rugby career, playing for Swansea RFC and the Wales national team.
1999
Rugby World Cup
Charvis played in the Rugby World Cup, helping Wales reach the quarterfinals.
2003
British and Irish Lions Tour
Charvis toured with the British and Irish Lions to Australia, playing in several test matches.
2011
Coach and Pundit
Charvis retired from playing and became a coach and TV pundit, working for the Welsh Rugby Union and BBC Wales.
Colin Charvis

Colin Charvis Quiz

What position did Colin Charvis play on the rugby pitch?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Colin Charviss rugby playing career like?
Colin Charvis had a successful rugby playing career, playing for Wales and the British and Irish Lions. He is known for his skills as a flanker and was part of the Welsh team that won the 2005 Six Nations Championship.
What are Colin Charviss coaching credentials?
Colin Charvis has coached several rugby teams, including the Welsh Under-20 team and the Russian national team. He has also worked as a commentator and pundit for several media outlets.
What are Colin Charviss most notable rugby achievements?
Colin Charviss most notable rugby achievements include winning the 2005 Six Nations Championship with Wales and being part of the British and Irish Lions team that toured Australia in 2001.
What is Colin Charviss approach to coaching?
Colin Charvis is known for his emphasis on teamwork and discipline, and has developed a reputation as a skilled tactician and motivator.
What is Colin Charviss post-rugby life like?
After retiring from rugby, Colin Charvis has worked as a commentator and pundit, and has also pursued business ventures outside of the sport.

Related People:

Gareth Edwards

79 Years Old

A Welsh rugby legend and charismatic broadcaster, known for his iconic try in the 1973 Barbarians vs. All Blacks match and entertaining commentary style.

Phil Bennett

54 Years Old

A British racing driver who won the 1972 European Formula Two Championship and competed in Formula One, known for his speed and agility on the track.

Graham Price

74 Years Old

A rugby player who represented Egypt and Wales, known for being the first player of African descent to play for Wales.