César Delgado

César Delgado

César Delgado was born on August 18th, 1981

Full Name: César Delgado
Profession: Footballer
Nationality: Argentinian
Playing Position: Forward
Born: 1982
Place of Birth: Rosario
Height: 174 cm
Teams Played For: Cruz Azul

A skilled forward who played for Argentina's national team and several clubs, including Lyon and Chelsea, scoring crucial goals in major tournaments.

Written by: Victor Malone Victor Malone

Csar Delgado: The Argentine Winger Who Left an Indelible Mark on Football

Early Life and Club Career

Born on August 18, 1981, in Rosario, Argentina, Delgado began his professional career at Rosario Central before joining Cruz Azul in 2003. During his time at Cruz Azul, he made 21 appearances and scored eight goals, earning himself a reputation as a goal-scorer. His impressive performances caught the attention of French club Lyon, who paid a transfer fee of 11 million to secure his services in 2008.

International Career

Career Statistics

Honors and Awards

  • Copa Panamericana: 2007

  • Ligue 1: 2007-2008

  • Coupe de France: 2007

Legacy

Timeline
1981
Born in Rosario
César Delgado was born on August 18, 1981, in Rosario, Argentina.
2001
Debut with Rosario Central
Delgado made his professional debut with Rosario Central in 2001, playing for the Argentine club until 2003.
2005
Joined Cruz Azul
Delgado joined Cruz Azul in 2005, playing for the Mexican club until 2008.
2010
Joined Monterrey
Delgado joined CF Monterrey in 2010, winning the CONCACAF Champions League with the team in 2011.
2015
Retired from Football
Delgado retired from professional football in 2015, after playing for various clubs in Argentina and Mexico.
César Delgado

César Delgado Quiz

What position did César Delgado primarily play for Argentina's national team and clubs?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What clubs did César Delgado play for in his football career?
César Delgado played for Rosario Central, Cruz Azul, and Lyon, among other clubs, in a career spanning over 15 years.
What position did César Delgado play in football?
César Delgado played as a winger or attacking midfielder, known for his pace, skill, and vision on the field.
What is César Delgados most notable achievement in club football?
César Delgados most notable achievement is winning the Ligue 1 title with Lyon in the 2006-07 season, where he scored several key goals.
Did César Delgado play for the Argentina national team?
Yes, César Delgado earned 36 caps for Argentina, scoring 18 goals, and representing the team in several international tournaments, including the 2006 World Cup.

Related People:

Lionel Messi

39 Years Old

Regarded as one of the greatest soccer players of all time, he's a six-time Ballon d'Or winner, known for his exceptional dribbling skills, speed, and goal-scoring ability.

Diego Maradona

65 Years Old

A legendary footballer and coach who led Argentina to World Cup victory in 1986, known for his exceptional dribbling skills and infamous "Hand of God" goal.

Javier Zanetti

53 Years Old

Legendary defender and captain of Inter Milan, winning numerous titles including five Italian league championships and a Champions League title. Known for his tireless work rate, versatility, and leadership on the pitch.

Gabriel Batistuta

57 Years Old

A prolific goal-scorer and iconic striker, known for his powerful shots and impressive scoring record in the 1990s and early 2000s.

Juan Román Riquelme

48 Years Old

A creative playmaker who dominated midfield with exceptional vision and skill, leading teams to numerous titles and earning individual accolades.

Hernán Crespo

51 Years Old

A legendary striker and coach, known for his clinical finishing and successful stints with top-tier clubs like AC Milan and Chelsea.

Carlos Tevez

42 Years Old

A skilled and dynamic forward who played for top-tier clubs like Manchester United and Juventus, known for his exceptional goal-scoring ability and tenacious playing style.

Sergio Agüero

38 Years Old

A prolific goal-scorer with exceptional skill and precision, known for his impressive career with Manchester City and the Argentine national team.