Dominic Foley

Dominic Foley

Dominic Foley was born on July 7th, 1976

Full Name: Dominic Foley
Place of Birth: Cork, Ireland
Nationality: Irish
Position: Striker
League of Ireland: Yes
Height: 5 ft 11 in
Weight: 170 lb
Goals Scored: Over 50

An Irish professional footballer who played as a striker for several clubs, including Watford and Dundee United, and earned 6 caps for the Republic of Ireland national team.

Written by: Penelope Wildwood Penelope Wildwood

Dominic Foley: The Irish Footballer Who Made His Mark

Dominic Foley is a name synonymous with Irish football, known for his impressive skills on the field as a forward. With a career spanning over a decade, Foley has played for nine clubs in England and two teams in Belgium, leaving an indelible mark on the sport.

Early Life and Career

Foley was born on July 7, 1976, in Cork, Ireland. He began his footballing journey at a young age, eventually signing with English First Division club Wolverhampton Wanderers in 1995 at the age of 19. Although he made his debut in 1995, Foley struggled to find a regular place in the team, leading to several loan spells with Watford, Notts County, and Greek club Ethnikos Piraeus FC.

Breakthrough and International Recognition

Foley's big break came when he signed with Watford on a free transfer, reuniting with Graham Taylor, who had originally brought him to Wolverhampton Wanderers. He made 12 appearances in his first year, scoring one goal and making his Premier League debut. Foley's impressive performances earned him his first call-up to the Republic of Ireland national team in 2000, scoring his first international goal against Mexico.

A New Chapter in Belgium

In 2003, Foley left England to join Portuguese club S.C. Braga, although he saw limited playing time. He returned to Ireland to sign with Bohemians, impressing in the 2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup game against K.A.A. Gent, which eventually led to his transfer to the Belgian team.

Highlight Reel

Personal Milestones

Foley's late 20s and 30s saw him find stability and success in Belgium, where he represented two teams. Although his early years in England were marked by uncertainty, Foley persevered, eventually earning recognition on the international stage.

Legacy

Dominic Foley's journey is a testament to his dedication and passion for the sport. As an Irish footballer, he has left an indelible mark on the game, inspiring future generations of footballers.

Timeline
1976
Born in Ireland
Dominic Foley was born on July 7, 1976, in Dublin, Ireland.
1995
League of Ireland Debut
Foley made his League of Ireland debut with University College Dublin in 1995.
1998
International Debut
Foley made his international debut for the Republic of Ireland in 1998.
2001
Transfer to Watford
Foley was transferred to Watford F.C. in 2001, where he spent two seasons.
2007
Retirement from Football
Foley retired from professional football in 2007 after a 12-year career.
Dominic Foley

Dominic Foley Quiz

What position did Dominic Foley play in his football career?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What position did Dominic Foley play in football?
Dominic Foley played as a striker in football, known for his pace, finishing ability, and aerial threat. He represented the Republic of Ireland at the international level and played for various clubs, including Watford and Wolves.
How many caps did Dominic Foley earn for Ireland?
Dominic Foley earned 6 caps for the Republic of Ireland national team, scoring 2 goals. He made his debut in 2000 and played in several international friendlies and qualifiers.
What is Dominic Foleys most notable club achievement?
Dominic Foleys most notable club achievement is winning the Football League Second Division title with Watford in 1999. He scored 21 goals that season, helping the team earn promotion to the First Division.
Did Dominic Foley play in the Premier League?
Yes, Dominic Foley played in the Premier League for Watford during the 1999-2000 season. Although the team was relegated, Foley had some notable performances and scored against top-flight opponents like Liverpool and Chelsea.
What did Dominic Foley do after his playing career?
After retiring from professional football, Dominic Foley went on to become a coach and pundit. He has worked with youth teams, provided analysis for television broadcasts, and shared his expertise with aspiring players.

Related People:

Roy Keane

54 Years Old

A former Manchester United midfielder and captain, known for his tenacious and dominant playing style, as well as his successful managerial career.

Damien Duff

47 Years Old

A talented winger who played for top clubs like Chelsea and Newcastle, earning 100 caps for the Irish national team and scoring crucial goals in big tournaments.

Robbie Keane

46 Years Old

A prolific goal-scorer and captain of the Irish national team, known for his impressive skills on the pitch and iconic celebrations.

Richard Dunne

46 Years Old

A dominant and athletic defender who won 80 caps for Ireland and played for top clubs like Manchester City and Aston Villa, earning numerous individual awards.

Steve Staunton

57 Years Old

Irish football legend who played for Liverpool and Manchester City, and later managed the Irish national team. He's most known for his defensive skills and leadership on the pitch.

Giovanni Trapattoni

87 Years Old

A legendary Italian footballer and manager who won numerous titles with Juventus and the Italian national team, and is known for his tactical genius and charismatic personality.

Brian Kerr

44 Years Old

Scottish footballer and manager who played for several clubs and managed the Scottish national team, known for his tactical innovations and passionate personality.