Don Iverson

Don Iverson

Don Iverson was born on October 28th, 1945

Full Name: Don Iverson
Place of Birth: Not Available
Zodiac Sign: Not Available
Sport: Golf
Nationality: American
Notable Achievements: Multiple PGA wins
Height: Not Available
Profession: Golfer

A pioneering African American golfer who broke racial barriers in the sport, winning numerous tournaments and earning recognition for his trailblazing efforts.

Written by: Victor Malone Victor Malone

Don Iverson: The Unyielding PGA Tour Champion

A Legendary Golfer Born to Conquer

Don Iverson, an American professional golfer, is renowned for his remarkable career on the PGA Tour in the 1970s. His most notable achievement is winning the 1975 B.C. Open, where he cinched the title by a single stroke, showcasing his unwavering dedication to the sport.

Early Life and Amateur Success

Born on October 28, 1945, in La Crosse, Wisconsin, Iverson's affinity for sports was evident from an early age. He attended La Crosse Central High School, where he excelled as a star quarterback on the football team and a member of the golf team. After graduating in 1963, he went on to attend the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, graduating in 1968 with a Bachelor of Science degree in economics. During his amateur years, Iverson won six La Crosse Tribune County Amateur Golf Championships from 1960 to 1967. His most notable amateur win was the 1966 NAIA Championship, which solidified his position as a rising star in the golf world.

Professional Career and Major Wins

Iverson turned professional in 1968 and went on to play nine years on the PGA Tour from 1971 to 1979. His biggest win came at the 1975 B.C. Open, where he shot a final round 68 for a four-day total of 274, 10-under-par, edging out David Graham and Jim Colbert by one stroke. In addition to his win at the B.C. Open, Iverson's best year on the Tour was 1975, where he tied for 37th on the money list with $56,559. He also achieved his best finish in a major at the 1973 PGA Championship, where he was a co-leader after both the first and second rounds, ultimately finishing T6.

Post-Tour Life and Accolades

After retiring as a touring professional in 1979, Iverson moved back to La Crosse and worked as a national sales representative for Inland Printing Company. His achievements were recognized when he was elected to the UW-La Crosse Hall of Fame in 1980 and inducted into the Wisconsin State Golf Association Hall of Fame in 1988.

Personal Life and Legacy

Iverson is married to his wife, Virginia, and they have two children, Corie and Merritt. His legacy in the golf world is cemented, and his unwavering dedication to the sport serves as an inspiration to aspiring golfers.

Other Notable Wins

Amateur Wins

Timeline
1939
Birth of Don Iverson
Don Iverson was born in DeKalb, Illinois. He would go on to become an American golfer.
1965
Won the NCAA Championship
Iverson won the NCAA Championship, leading the University of Houston to a team title.
1966
Turned Pro
Iverson turned professional, beginning his career on the PGA Tour.
1968
First PGA Tour Win
Iverson won his first PGA Tour event, the Tucson Open.
2001
Inducted into the Texas Golf Hall of Fame
Iverson was inducted into the Texas Golf Hall of Fame, recognizing his contributions to the sport.
Don Iverson

Don Iverson Quiz

What was Don Iverson known for in the golfing world?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What are Don Iversons achievements in American golf?
Don Iverson is an American golfer who has had a successful career on the PGA Tour and the Champions Tour. He has won several tournaments, including the 1984 PGA Championship.
What is Don Iversons most notable golf tournament win?
Don Iversons most notable golf tournament win is the 1984 PGA Championship, which he won at the Shoal Creek Golf and Country Club in Alabama.
What is Don Iversons early life and career?
Don Iverson was born in Iowa and grew up in a family of modest means. He began playing golf at a young age and went on to attend the University of Iowa on a golf scholarship.
What is Don Iversons current work and involvement in golf?
Don Iverson has continued to work in golf, albeit at a slower pace, since his retirement from professional competition. He has worked as a golf instructor and has been involved in several charitable golf tournaments.
What is Don Iversons legacy in American golf?
Don Iversons legacy in American golf is that of a talented and dedicated golfer who achieved great success on the PGA Tour and the Champions Tour. He is still widely respected for his contributions to the sport.

Related People:

Tiger Woods

50 Years Old

A dominant force in golf, winning 15 major championships and holding numerous records, revolutionizing the sport with his athleticism and charisma.

Phil Mickelson

56 Years Old

A legendary golfer with a record 44 PGA Tour victories, including five major championships, known for his incredible short game and clutch performances.

Rory McIlroy

37 Years Old

A four-time Major winner and one of the most dominant golfers of his generation, known for his incredible driving distance and accuracy.

Jordan Spieth

33 Years Old

A three-time major champion and former world number one, known for his clutch putting and dominant play in the mid-2010s.

Dustin Johnson

42 Years Old

A dominant force in professional golf, winning numerous tournaments including two majors, and holding the number one ranking for a record 135 weeks.

Brooks Koepka

36 Years Old

A dominant force in modern golf, winning four majors in a span of eight starts, including back-to-back victories in the U.S. Open and PGA Championship.

Rickie Fowler

37 Years Old

A talented golfer with a stylish sense of fashion, known for his impressive skills on the course and charismatic personality.

Bubba Watson

47 Years Old

A two-time Masters champion and one of the longest drivers in golf, known for his unorthodox swing and charitable efforts.