Giuseppe Lanzone

Giuseppe Lanzone

Giuseppe Lanzone was born on October 12th, 1981

Full Name: Giuseppe Lanzone
Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Nationality: American
Profession: Rower
Olympic Medal: Gold at 2004 Summer Olympics
Collegiate Team: University of Pennsylvania
Rowing Event: Mens eight
Active Since: 1999

An American rower who won a gold medal at the 2004 Summer Olympics and is a three-time World Champion, known for his exceptional rowing skills and achievements.

Written by: Carlos Hernandez Carlos Hernandez

Giuseppe Lanzone: The Renowned American Rower

Giuseppe Lanzone is a celebrated American rower and Olympic athlete, best known for his exceptional skills in the men's coxless four and men's eight events. With a decorated career spanning over a decade, Lanzone has made a significant impact in the world of rowing, earning him numerous accolades and recognition.

Early Life and Education

Born on October 12, 1982, in La Punta, Peru, Lanzone moved to the United States and attended McLean High School in Virginia, where he developed a passion for rowing. He later graduated from the University of Washington in 2005, where he was a member of the university's rowing team.

Athletic Career

Lanzone's impressive rowing career is marked by numerous achievements, including being named the 2004 and 2005 All-Pac10 Team Rower of the Year and the 2010 US Rowing Male Athlete of the Year. He represented the United States in the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, finishing 9th in the men's coxless four event. He also competed in the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, finishing 4th in the men's eight event.

Coaching and Entrepreneurial Ventures

In addition to his athletic career, Lanzone has also made a name for himself as a coach and entrepreneur. He worked as the head lightweight coach at Georgetown University and was involved with Sparks Consulting, a social business focused on rowing community development. Alongside his brother Mario, Lanzone owns the Peruvian Brothers food truck, which specializes in Peruvian-style sandwiches, salads, and empanadas in the Washington, D.C. area.

Awards and Honors

Personal Life and Philanthropy

Through his Peruvian Brothers food truck, Lanzone and his brother have been involved in various charitable initiatives, including supporting local food banks and community organizations. Lanzone's dedication to giving back to his community is a testament to his character and commitment to making a positive impact.

Legacy and Impact

Giuseppe Lanzone's remarkable career has inspired a new generation of rowers and athletes. His achievements have elevated the sport of rowing, and his entrepreneurial ventures have brought people together through food and community. Lanzone's legacy extends beyond his impressive athletic career, serving as a beacon of inspiration and dedication to his craft.

Timeline
1982
Born in the United States
Giuseppe Lanzone was born on November 12, 1982, in Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA. He would go on to become a professional rower.
2004
Won Olympic Gold
Lanzone was part of the US mens eight team that won the gold medal at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens.
2007
Won World Championship Gold
Lanzone won the gold medal in the mens eight event at the 2007 World Rowing Championships.
2012
Competed in London Olympics
Lanzone competed in the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, finishing fourth in the mens eight event.
2016
Retired from Rowing
After a successful career, Lanzone retired from professional rowing in 2016.
Giuseppe Lanzone

Giuseppe Lanzone Quiz

What sport did Giuseppe Lanzone excel in?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What event did Giuseppe Lanzone win a gold medal in at the 2004 Olympics?
Giuseppe Lanzone won a gold medal in the mens eight event at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.
What college did Giuseppe Lanzone attend for rowing?
Giuseppe Lanzone attended the University of Washington, where he was a member of the varsity rowing team and won several national championships.
What is Giuseppe Lanzones current involvement in rowing?
As of 2022, Giuseppe Lanzone is involved in coaching and mentoring rowers, sharing his expertise and experience with the next generation of athletes.
Has Giuseppe Lanzone won any World Championship titles?
Giuseppe Lanzone has won two World Championship titles, in 2005 and 2007, in the mens eight event.
What is Giuseppe Lanzones Olympic record?
Giuseppe Lanzone has represented the United States in two Olympic Games, winning a gold medal in 2004 and finishing fifth in 2008.

Related People:

Steve Redgrave

64 Years Old

A British rowing legend who won five Olympic gold medals and three Commonwealth Games gold medals, dominating the sport for over a decade.

Matthew Pinsent

56 Years Old

A renowned Olympic gold medalist and television presenter, known for his exceptional rowing career and charismatic commentary.

James Cracknell

54 Years Old

Double Olympic gold medalist and six-time World Champion in rowing, known for his exceptional endurance and dedication to the sport.