Henry Wittenberg

Henry Wittenberg

Henry Wittenberg was born on September 18th, 1918

Full Name: Henry Wittenberg
Profession: American wrestler
Nationality: American
Occupation: Wrestler
Born: 1918
Died: 2010
Notable Achievements: Olympic champion

Olympic champion and two-time NCAA champion wrestler, known for his dominance in the 1940s and 1950s.

Written by: Emma Thompson Emma Thompson

Henry Wittenberg: The Olympic Wrestling Champion and Police Officer

Henry Wittenberg is renowned for being the first American wrestler since 1908 to win two Olympic medals in freestyle wrestling, a feat he achieved in both the 1948 and 1952 Olympic Games. Throughout his illustrious career, Wittenberg not only excelled in wrestling but also served as a decorated police officer, coach, and competitor.

Early Life and Education

Born on September 18, 1918, in Jersey City, New Jersey, Wittenberg's early life was marked by a passion for swimming and chess. He captained his high school chess team, leading it to a New Jersey county championship. It was only in college that he discovered his true calling – wrestling.

At City College of New York, Wittenberg was introduced to the sport by coach Joe Sapora, and he quickly took to it. By his junior year, he was placing in prestigious college tournaments. In 1939, the year he graduated with a degree in education, he was the cocaptain of the CCNY wrestling team, alongside Stanley Graze.

Wrestling Career Highlights

Wittenberg's wrestling career was marked by several notable achievements. He was the runner-up at the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) 174-pound championship in 1939. In the twelve years between 1938 and 1952, he entered eight National AAU freestyle tournaments and won eight non-consecutive championships.

What set Wittenberg apart from his contemporaries was his innovative approach to training. Unlike many wrestlers of his era, he effectively used weightlifting to increase his strength during his career, despite it being counter to the advice of many coaches.

Military Service and Police Career

During World War II, Wittenberg served in the Army, working as a hand-to-hand combat instructor. After the war, he joined the New York City Police Department, serving with commendations until around 1954.

Coaching and Legacy

Wittenberg's impact on wrestling extended beyond his competitive career. He worked as an instructor and college wrestling coach at Yeshiva and then City College of New York from 1967 to 1979. He also coached and helped organize the Maccabiah Games, a quadrennial international Jewish athletic event. In 1968, he served as an American Olympic coach at the Mexico City Olympics.

Awards and Honors

Throughout his career, Wittenberg received numerous awards and honors. He was inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in 1977 and the New Jersey Sports Hall of Fame in 1994. In 2002, he was awarded the Order of Ikkos, the highest honor given by the National Wrestling Coaches Association.

Personal Milestones and Key Life Events

Henry Wittenberg's remarkable life was a testament to his dedication, perseverance, and innovative spirit. As a champion wrestler, decorated police officer, and devoted coach, he left an indelible mark on the world of wrestling and beyond.

Timeline
1918
Birth
Henry Wittenberg was born on September 18, 1918, in Jersey City, New Jersey.
1948
Olympic Gold
Wittenberg won the gold medal in freestyle wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics.
1952
Olympic Silver
Wittenberg won the silver medal in freestyle wrestling at the 1952 Summer Olympics.
1977
Hall of Fame
Wittenberg was inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame.
2014
Death
Henry Wittenberg died on March 9, 2014, at the age of 95.
Henry Wittenberg

Henry Wittenberg Quiz

What sport did Henry Wittenberg excel in?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What was Henry Wittenbergs most notable wrestling achievement?
Henry Wittenberg won the Olympic gold medal in freestyle wrestling at the 1948 London Games, defeating defending champion Gilles Lamoureux of France in the final.
What was Henry Wittenbergs early life like?
Henry Wittenberg was born on September 18, 1918, in Jersey City, New Jersey, and developed an early interest in athletics. He began wrestling in high school and went on to compete collegiately at City College of New York.
What kind of wrestling style did Henry Wittenberg specialize in?
Henry Wittenberg specialized in freestyle wrestling, a discipline that emphasizes quickness and agility. He was known for his technical skill and aggressive style.
Did Henry Wittenberg have any notable coaching or mentoring roles?
Henry Wittenberg went on to coach wrestling at City College of New York and later at the U.S. Military Academy at West Point. He mentored several Olympic wrestlers, including Olympic champion Dan Gable.
What was Henry Wittenbergs legacy in American wrestling?
Henry Wittenberg is considered one of the greatest American wrestlers of all time, known for his Olympic gold medal and his contributions to the sport as a coach and mentor.

Related People:

Dan Gable

77 Years Old

Legendary wrestler and coach who won 118 consecutive matches and led the University of Iowa to 15 NCAA championships, revolutionizing the sport with his intense training methods.

John Smit

48 Years Old

South Africa's former rugby team captain and hooker, known for leading the Springboks to World Cup victory in 2007 and becoming the first player to captain a team to 50 Test wins.

Kurt Angle

57 Years Old

A legendary Olympic gold medalist and WWE Hall of Famer, known for his intense wrestling matches and charismatic persona.

Dave Schultz

76 Years Old

A Canadian ice hockey player and referee who officiated in the NHL and internationally, including the 1980 Winter Olympics. He's most known for being a pioneer for referees' rights and safety.

Mark Schultz

55 Years Old

Christian music artist and songwriter known for his soulful voice and heartfelt lyrics, creating a distinctive sound that resonates with faith-based audiences.