Johan van Hulst

Johan van Hulst

Johan van Hulst was born on January 28th, 1911

Full Name: Johan van Hulst
Profession: Politician
Nationality: Dutch
Occupation: Author
Award: Yad Vashem
Notable Work: WWII Resistance
Role: Rescuer
Honour: Righteous Among the Nations

A Dutch politician, academic, and author who saved hundreds of Jewish children from the Nazis during WWII, earning him the title of Righteous Among the Nations.

Written by: Fatima Ahmed Fatima Ahmed

Johan van Hulst: The Secret Savior of Amsterdam's Jewish Children

Johan van Hulst, a Dutch educator and politician, is revered for his courageous acts of humanity during World War II. In 1943, he masterminded the rescue of over 600 Jewish children from the notorious Hollandsche Schouwburg, a deportation site in Amsterdam, in coordination with the Dutch resistance and students from the University of Amsterdam.

A Life of Service

Born on January 28, 1911, in Amsterdam, van Hulst studied psychology and pedagogy at the Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. He began his teaching career in Oudewater, Utrecht, and Purmerend before becoming the director of the Reformed Teacher Training College in Amsterdam.

The Rescue of Jewish Children

As the Nazi occupation tightened its grip on the Netherlands, van Hulst witnessed the heartbreaking scenes of Jewish families being forcibly separated at the Hollandsche Schouwburg. With the help of students from the University of Amsterdam and the Dutch resistance, van Hulst orchestrated a daring rescue mission.

This perilous operation continued for several months, saving the lives of over 600 Jewish children and earning van Hulst the esteemed title of Righteous Among the Nations from the State of Israel in 1973.

A Career of Public Service

Variety characterized van Hulst's professional life. He was a senator in the Netherlands from 1956 to 1981, serving as the parliamentary leader of the Christian Historical Union (CHU) and later, the Christian Democratic Appeal (CDA).

He was also a Member of the European Parliament (MEP) from 1961 to 1968 and held the position of party chair of the CHU from 1969 to 1972.

A Prolific Author and Chess Enthusiast

Van Hulst was an accomplished author, publishing over 100 works on education, pedagogy, and politics. He was also an passionate chess player, participating in various tournaments and competitions throughout his life.

A Legacy of Courage and Humanity

Johan van Hulst lived a life marked by unwavering commitment to his values of compassion, justice, and education. His heroic acts during World War II serve as a beacon of hope, inspiring generations to stand up against oppression and fight for human dignity.

As a testament to his legacy, van Hulst received numerous honors, including the Israeli government's Yad Vashem medal and the Dutch government's Resistance Memorial Cross.

Johan van Hulst passed away on March 22, 2018, at the age of 107, but his remarkable story continues to inspire and educate, a shining example of humanity's capacity for courage, kindness, and selflessness.

Timeline
1911
Born in Netherlands
Johan van Hulst was born in the Netherlands, where he would later become a prominent politician and author.
1940
Helped Save Jewish Children
Van Hulst helped save the lives of hundreds of Jewish children during World War II, working with the Dutch resistance.
1969
Awarded Yad Vashem Honor
Van Hulst was awarded the title of Righteous Among the Nations by Yad Vashem, recognizing his heroic actions during the war.
2002
Published Memoirs
Van Hulst published his memoirs, sharing his experiences during World War II and his later career as a politician.
2018
Died in Netherlands
Van Hulst passed away in the Netherlands, leaving behind a legacy of courage and compassion.
Johan van Hulst

Johan van Hulst Quiz

What was Johan van Hulst's occupation besides being a politician?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is the significance of Johan van Hulsts role in WWII?
Johan van Hulst played a crucial role in saving over 600 Jewish children during World War II, earning him the title of Righteous Among the Nations. He worked with the Dutch resistance to smuggle children out of an Amsterdam orphanage, transporting them to safety in secret.
What is Johan van Hulsts connection to Yad Vashem?
Johan van Hulst was recognized as a Righteous Among the Nations by Yad Vashem, Israels official Holocaust memorial, for his bravery and selflessness in saving Jewish children during the Holocaust.
What was Johan van Hulsts career as a politician?
Johan van Hulst was a Dutch politician who served as a member of the House of Representatives from 1956 to 1981. He was also a prominent figure in the Dutch Reformed Party and held various roles in local government.
What academic accomplishments did Johan van Hulst achieve?
Johan van Hulst was an accomplished academic who earned a doctorate in pedagogy from the University of Amsterdam. He went on to become a professor of pedagogy and was also a published author, writing several books on education and politics.
What legacy did Johan van Hulst leave behind?
Johan van Hulsts legacy is one of courage, compassion, and selflessness. He is remembered as a hero of the Holocaust, and his actions continue to inspire generations to stand up against injustice and fight for human rights.

Related People:

Anne Frank

97 Years Old

A young Jewish girl who documented her experiences hiding with her family during the Nazi occupation in a diary, which became a powerful and enduring symbol of hope and resilience. Her diary has been translated into over 60 languages and has sold millions of copies worldwide.

Miep Gies

Born in 1909

A brave and selfless individual who risked their life to hide a Jewish family, including a young girl who would become a symbol of hope and resilience, from the Nazis during WWII. This hero's actions allowed the family to survive for two years, and their story to be told.

Jan Gies

Born in 1905

A Dutch resistance worker who helped hide and protect Jews, including Anne Frank and her family, during World War II.