John Finn

John Finn

John Finn was born on September 30th, 1952

Occupation: Actor
Known For: Cold Case, Oz, The Black Dahlia
TV Roles: John Stillman, Lt. Tim McGee
Film Roles: Tribulation, The Rope Trick
Awards: SAG Award nomination
TV Appearances: Law & Order, The X-Files
Notable Work: Cold Case, season 1-7
Birthplace: New York City

Noted for his rugged, everyman persona, he starred in numerous films and TV shows, including the iconic series "Cold Case" and the Oscar-nominated film "Crash".

Written by: Michael Rodriguez Michael Rodriguez

The Unwavering Character Actor: John Finn

A Legendary Stint in Television and Film

John Finn, the Bronx-born American character actor, has left an indelible mark on the world of television and film. With a career spanning over three decades, Finn is best known for his roles as one of the leads in the television series Cold Case and EZ Streets, cementing his status as a household name.

A Diverse Filmography

Finn's film credits boast an impressive array of supporting roles in notable movies such as The Hunted (2003), Analyze That (2002), Catch Me If You Can (2002), True Crime (1999), Turbulence (1997), Blown Away (1994), The Pelican Brief (1993), and Glory (1989). His versatility as an actor has allowed him to adapt to a wide range of genres and characters.

Television's Favorite Recurring Guest

In addition to his leading roles, Finn has made a name for himself as a sought-after recurring guest star in numerous television series. Some of his notable recurring roles include Dawson's Creek, The Practice, The X-Files, Strange World, NYPD Blue (where he played two different characters), Chicago Hope, and Brooklyn South. His ability to bring depth and nuance to each character has earned him a reputation as a reliable and talented actor.

Early Life and Naval Service

John Finn was born on September 30, 1952, to an Irish-American family in The Bronx, New York. After graduating from Eldred Central School in Eldred, New York, in 1970, Finn joined the Navy for a few years before pursuing a career in acting.

A Legacy in the Making

Throughout his illustrious career, Finn has made a significant impact on the entertainment industry. His dedication to his craft has inspired countless actors and fans alike. With a career that continues to thrive, John Finn remains an integral part of the television and film landscape.

Personal Milestones and Key Life Events

Career Highlights and Major Works

Impact on Modern Society

John Finn's contributions to the entertainment industry have helped shape the landscape of television and film. His dedication to his craft has inspired a new generation of actors, and his work continues to entertain and captivate audiences worldwide.


Timeline
1952
Born in New York
John Finn was born on September 23, 1952, in Brooklyn, New York.
1978
Started Acting Career
Finn began his acting career, landing small roles in film and television.
1985
Appeared in Hill Street Blues
Finn had a recurring role in the popular TV series Hill Street Blues.
2004
Appeared in Cold Case
Finn played a lead role in the TV series Cold Case, which ran for seven seasons.
2012
Appeared in The Bold and the Beautiful
Finn joined the cast of the long-running soap opera The Bold and the Beautiful.
John Finn

John Finn Quiz

What is a notable characteristic of John Finn's on-screen persona?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is John Finns most famous role?
John Finn is perhaps best known for his role as Lieutenant John Stillman in the hit TV series Cold Case.
What other TV shows has John Finn appeared in?
John Finn has had recurring roles in TV shows such as EZ Streets, Dirt, and The Killing, as well as guest appearances in numerous other shows.
Has John Finn appeared in any films?
Yes, John Finn has appeared in several films, including Tracker, Turbulence 2: Fear of Flying, and The Human Stain.
Where did John Finn study acting?
John Finn studied acting at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York City.
What is John Finns early life like?
John Finn was born in New York City and grew up in a family of actors. He began his acting career in the early 1980s, landing small roles on stage and screen.

Related People:

Aidan Quinn

67 Years Old

Star of films like "Desperately Seeking Susan" and " Legends of the Fall", known for his rugged, brooding on-screen presence.

Jon Lovitz

69 Years Old

A comedian, actor, and producer who is best known for his work as a cast member on Saturday Night Live and his iconic characters, including Tommy Flanagan, the Pathological Liar.

Michael Chiklis

62 Years Old

Star of TV's "The Shield" and film's "Fantastic Four," playing complex, dynamic characters that often walk the line between good and evil.

Dennis Haysbert

72 Years Old

A deep-voiced actor and producer, best known for his iconic roles in TV shows like "24" and films like "Heat", as well as his distinctive voiceover work.

Kiefer Sutherland

59 Years Old

A talented actor, director, and producer, best known for his iconic roles in TV series "24" and films like "Lost Boys" and "Flatliners".

Mary Lynn Rajskub

55 Years Old

This actress and comedian is best known for her iconic role as Chloe O'Brian on the hit TV series "24" and her stand-up comedy routines.

Carlos Bernard

63 Years Old

Star of the hit TV series "24" as Tony Almeida, a skilled and loyal CTU agent, and director of several episodes of the show.

Elisha Cuthbert

43 Years Old

Canadian actress known for her roles in popular TV shows like "24" and movies like "Old School", often playing charming and feisty characters.