Kenichi Suzumura

Kenichi Suzumura

Kenichi Suzumura was born on September 12th, 1974

Full Name: Kenichi Suzumura
Nationality: Japanese
Profession: Voice actor, Singer-songwriter
Place of Birth: Osaka, Japan
Notable Roles: Gintoki Sakata, Lavi
Genre: J-Pop
Albums: Outso, Whats Coffee
Awards: Seiyu Awards

A renowned Japanese voice actor and singer-songwriter, known for bringing iconic anime characters to life with his versatile voice and catchy musical tunes.

Kenichi Suzumura: The Versatile Voice Behind Anime's Most Iconic Characters

Kenichi Suzumura is a Japanese voice actor, narrator, and singer, renowned for his impressive range and versatility in bringing to life an extensive array of characters in various anime series, video games, and dramas. With a career spanning over two decades, Suzumura has become synonymous with iconic roles in popular franchises such as Macross 7, Ouran High School Host Club, Uta no Princesama, and Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba, solidifying his position as one of the most sought-after voice actors in the industry.

Career Highlights and Major Works

Suzumura's voice acting career took off in the late 1990s, with early notable roles in Macross 7 and Boys Be. His breakthrough came with the role of Hikaru Hitachiin in the hit anime series Ouran High School Host Club, which catapulted him to fame and earned him widespread recognition. Since then, he has lent his voice to numerous iconic characters, including Masato Hijirikawa in Uta no Princesama, Shiki Tohno in Tsukihime, and Obanai Iguro in Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba.

Influence on Modern Society

Suzumura's contributions to the world of anime and voice acting have extended beyond the entertainment sphere, with his work influencing a new generation of anime enthusiasts and aspiring voice actors. His dedication to his craft has also inspired a renewed interest in Japanese culture and language, fostering greater cultural exchange and understanding between Japan and the international community.

Philosophical Contributions and Beliefs

In interviews and public appearances, Suzumura has emphasized the importance of perseverance, hard work, and passion in achieving success. He believes that voice acting is not just about bringing characters to life but also about conveying emotions and stories that resonate with audiences. This philosophy has resonated with fans and has inspired many to pursue their own creative passions.

Personal Milestones and Key Life Events

Awards and Honors

Suzumura has received numerous awards and nominations for his outstanding voice acting performances, including the prestigious Seiyu Award for Best Actor. His work has also been recognized by the anime industry, with several of his anime series and video games receiving critical acclaim and commercial success.

Visual Timeline and Milestones

Year Milestone
1997 Debuted as a voice actor in Macross 7
2001 Became affiliated with INTENTION, a voice acting company
2006 Founded INTENTION as a representative
2012 Founded Nazo no Shin Unit STAMEN with fellow voice actors

Trivia and Fun Facts

As a testament to his enduring talent and dedication, Kenichi Suzumura remains an iconic figure in the world of anime and voice acting, continuing to inspire and entertain audiences with his remarkable range and versatility.

Timeline
1974
Born in Japan
Kenichi Suzumura was born on September 12, 1974, in Japan, and would go on to become a successful voice actor and singer-songwriter.
1994
Voice Acting Debut
Suzumura made his voice acting debut, landing roles in anime and video games, including Sailor Moon and Street Fighter II.
2000
Music Debut
Suzumura released his debut music album, Intencity, marking the beginning of his music career.
2004
Anime Awards
Suzumura won the Best Voice Actor award at the Anime Awards, recognizing his exceptional voice acting skills.
2010
Radio Host
Suzumura began hosting his own radio show, Suzumura Kenichis Game Heaven, discussing video games and entertainment.
Kenichi Suzumura

Kenichi Suzumura Quiz

What is Kenichi Suzumura's profession?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Kenichi Suzumuras most famous anime role?
Kenichi Suzumura is renowned for his iconic voice acting role as Shinn Asuka in the anime series Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny.
Has Kenichi Suzumura won any awards for his voice acting?
Yes, Kenichi Suzumura has received multiple awards and nominations for his voice acting, including the prestigious Seiyu Award for Best Actor in 2007.
What other notable anime roles has Kenichi Suzumura voiced?
Some of Kenichi Suzumuras notable voice acting roles include Atsushi Kinugawa in Sweet Blue Flowers, Masato Hijikata in Tokyo Babylon, and Akio Ohtori in Revolutionary Girl Utena.
Is Kenichi Suzumura involved in any other projects beyond voice acting and music?
Yes, Kenichi Suzumura is also a radio personality and hosts several popular anime and gaming-themed radio shows in Japan, in addition to participating in stage plays and live events.