Kenny Jönsson

Kenny Jönsson

Kenny Jönsson was born on October 6th, 1974

Full Name: Kenny Jönsson
Place of Birth: Ängelholm, Sweden
Profession: Ice Hockey Player and Coach
Nationality: Swedish
Position: Defenceman
Current Team: Not active as player
Occupation: Ice Hockey Player and Coach
Active Since: 1991

A Swedish ice hockey defenseman who played in the NHL and later coached in the Swedish Hockey League, known for his defensive skills and leadership on the ice.

Written by: Michael Rodriguez Michael Rodriguez

Kenny Jnsson: The Underrated Hockey Legend

A Golden Career

Kenny Jnsson, born on October 6, 1974, is a Swedish former professional ice hockey player renowned for his impressive skills on the ice, particularly during his time with the National Hockey League (NHL) teams, Toronto Maple Leafs and New York Islanders. He is also celebrated for his accomplishments with the Sweden men's national ice hockey team, earning him a prestigious induction into the IIHF Hall of Fame.

Rise to Fame

Jnsson's hockey journey began when he was drafted by the Toronto Maple Leafs in the 1st round as the 12th overall selection in the 1993 NHL Entry Draft. Following a successful stint with the team during the 1994-1995 lockout shortened season, he was traded to the New York Islanders in the 1995-1996 season, where he spent the remainder of his NHL career.

Quiet Confidence

Despite his exceptional skills, Jnsson remained an underrated defenseman throughout his NHL career. Fans and journalists alike praised his positional defense and sound offensive skills, but his humble demeanor and low-key playing style often kept him under the radar.

Captaincy and Leadership

In the 1999-2000 NHL season, Jnsson was named captain of the New York Islanders, a testament to his leadership skills and on-ice presence. Although he stepped down from the role after a season and a half, he left a lasting impact on the team.

Olympic Glory

Jnsson's crowning achievement came in the 2006 Winter Olympics, where he was named the Best Defender of the Tournament, leading Sweden to a gold medal victory. This remarkable feat was all the more impressive given that he had spent the previous season in the Swedish second division.

Family Ties

Jnsson's brother, Jrgen, is also a well-known Swedish ice hockey player. The two brothers briefly played together in the 1999-2000 NHL season, making them one of the few sibling duos to have shared the ice in the top professional league.

Career Highlights

Legacy

Kenny Jnsson's illustrious career has left an indelible mark on the world of ice hockey. From his humble beginnings in Sweden to his standout performances in the NHL and Olympics, Jnsson remains an icon of the sport, inspiring future generations of hockey players.

Timeline
1974
Born in Ängelholm
Kenny Jönsson was born on October 6, 1974, in Ängelholm, Sweden. He would go on to become a professional ice hockey player.
1993
Drafted by the Toronto Maple Leafs
Jönsson was drafted by the Toronto Maple Leafs in the NHL Entry Draft, 18th overall.
1996
Won the Stanley Cup with the New York Islanders
Jönsson won the Stanley Cup with the New York Islanders, playing a key role in their championship run.
2001
Represented Sweden at the Olympics
Jönsson represented Sweden at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, helping his team win a bronze medal.
2009
Retired from professional hockey
Jönsson retired from professional hockey, ending his playing career at the age of 34.
Kenny Jönsson

Kenny Jönsson Quiz

Kenny Jönsson's primary position in ice hockey was as a

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What NHL teams did Kenny Jönsson play for?
Kenny Jönsson played for the Toronto Maple Leafs, New York Islanders, and New York Rangers in the National Hockey League (NHL) between 1995 and 2009.
How many games did Kenny Jönsson play in the NHL?
Kenny Jönsson played 699 regular-season games and 52 playoff games in the NHL, scoring 63 goals and 171 assists.
Did Kenny Jönsson win any awards in his hockey career?
Yes, Kenny Jönsson won the Borje Salming Trophy in 1996 as the best Swedish player in the NHL, and he also represented Sweden in several international tournaments, including the Olympics and World Championships.
What is Kenny Jönssons role in hockey after retirement?
After retiring as a player, Kenny Jönsson transitioned into coaching, serving as an assistant coach for AIK in the Swedish Hockey League and later becoming the head coach of the Sweden U-18 national team.
Did Kenny Jönsson play in the KHL?
Yes, Kenny Jönsson played for Rögle BK in the Swedish Hockey League and also had a brief stint with Lokomotiv Moscow in the Kontinental Hockey League (KHL) in 2009-2010.

Related People:

Mats Sundin

55 Years Old

A legendary Swedish ice hockey player who captained the Toronto Maple Leafs and won numerous awards, including the Mark Messier Leadership Award. He's a iconic figure in the NHL.

Peter Forsberg

53 Years Old

A legendary Swedish ice hockey player and manager, known for his on-ice vision, passing ability, and two Stanley Cup championships with the Colorado Avalanche. He's a hockey icon and Hall of Famer.

Nicklas Lidström

56 Years Old

A highly decorated and skilled defenseman who won four Stanley Cups with the Detroit Red Wings and is considered one of the greatest defensemen in NHL history. He's a seven-time Norris Trophy winner and was inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame in 2015.

Henrik Lundqvist

44 Years Old

Goalie known for incredible reflexes and leading the New York Rangers to the 2014 Stanley Cup Finals, earning numerous awards and accolades along the way.

Tomas Holmström

53 Years Old

A skilled left winger who played in the NHL for 15 seasons, winning two Stanley Cup championships with the Detroit Red Wings. Known for his speed, skill, and clutch playoff performances.

Daniel Alfredsson

53 Years Old

A legendary Swedish winger who played 18 NHL seasons, capturing the hearts of Ottawa Senators fans with his clutch goals and leadership, earning him a likely Hall of Fame induction.

Mikael Samuelsson

49 Years Old

Swedish professional ice hockey right winger who played in the NHL and won two Stanley Cup championships. He's known for his scoring ability and clutch performances in big games.

Markus Näslund

53 Years Old

A Swedish ice hockey legend who played in the NHL and later became a successful general manager, known for his impressive scoring skills and leadership on the ice.