Kevin Dineen

Kevin Dineen

Kevin Dineen was born on October 28th, 1963

Full Name: Kevin Dineen
Profession: Ice Hockey Player Coach
Nationality: Canadian
Sport: Ice Hockey
Position: Left Wing
Height: 5 feet 11 inches
Weight: 190 pounds
Team: Ottawa Senators

A former NHL player and current coach, known for his rugged playing style and successful coaching stints in the NHL and women's hockey. He led the Canadian women's team to Olympic gold in 2014.

Written by: Michael Rodriguez Michael Rodriguez

Kevin Dineen: The Pioneering Hockey Icon

Kevin Dineen is a name synonymous with excellence in the world of ice hockey. As a former player and current coach, Dineen has left an indelible mark on the sport, earning him a reputation as one of the most respected figures in the game.

Early Life and Playing Career

Born on October 28, 1963, in Quebec City, Quebec, Dineen's love affair with hockey began at a young age. His playing career took off in 1980 with the St. Michaels Buzzers in Junior B hockey, where he showcased his skills, scoring 15 goals and 43 points in 40 games.

Dineen's impressive performance earned him a spot at the University of Denver, where he played for the Pioneers from 1981 to 1983. During his time at the university, he was selected in the third round of the 1982 NHL Entry Draft by the Hartford Whalers.

The NHL and International Career

In 1984, Dineen began his NHL journey with the Hartford Whalers, making his debut on December 3, 1984, against the Montreal Canadiens. He went on to play for the Whalers from 1984 to 1991, scoring 25 goals and 41 points in 57 games in his rookie season.

In addition to his NHL career, Dineen represented Canada at the 1984 Winter Olympics, although he failed to register a point in seven games.

Coaching Career

After hanging up his skates, Dineen transitioned into coaching, earning his first head coaching position with the Florida Panthers in 2011. He led the team for two seasons before joining the Chicago Blackhawks as an assistant coach.

In 2021, Dineen took the reins as the head coach of the Utica Comets in the American Hockey League (AHL), where he continues to shape the next generation of hockey talent.

Awards and Honors

Personal Milestones and Key Life Events

Influence on Modern Society

Kevin Dineen's dedication to the sport of hockey has inspired countless young athletes and coaches around the world. His legacy extends beyond his on-ice accomplishments, as he continues to contribute to the growth and development of the game.

Dineen's commitment to excellence, both as a player and coach, has left an enduring mark on the hockey community. His influence will undoubtedly be felt for generations to come, cementing his place as one of the most respected figures in the sport.

Timeline
1963
Born in Quebec City, Canada
Kevin Dineen was born in Quebec City, Canada. He is a Canadian ice hockey player and coach.
1984
Drafted by Hartford Whalers
Kevin was drafted by the Hartford Whalers in the NHL Entry Draft, beginning his professional hockey career.
1991
Played for Team Canada
Kevin played for Team Canada in the World Championships, helping the team win a silver medal.
2005
Became head coach of Portland Pirates
Kevin became the head coach of the Portland Pirates, a minor league ice hockey team.
2011
Became head coach of Florida Panthers
Kevin became the head coach of the Florida Panthers, an NHL team.
Kevin Dineen

Kevin Dineen Quiz

What position did Kevin Dineen primarily play during his NHL career?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Kevin Dineens hockey career like?
Kevin Dineen is a Canadian former ice hockey player who played in the NHL for 18 seasons, including stints with the Hartford Whalers, Philadelphia Flyers, and Columbus Blue Jackets.
What is Kevin Dineens coaching career like?
Kevin Dineen has coached several teams, including the AHLs Portland Pirates and the NHLs Florida Panthers, and has also worked as an assistant coach for the Chicago Blackhawks.
What is Kevin Dineens coaching style?
Kevin Dineens coaching style is often described as player-friendly, with an emphasis on speed, skill, and aggression.
Has Kevin Dineen won any awards?
Yes, Kevin Dineen has won several awards, including the Jack Adams Award as the NHLs Coach of the Year in 2011-12.
What is Kevin Dineens impact on hockey?
Kevin Dineen has had a significant impact on hockey, inspiring many young players and coaches with his playing and coaching career. He remains a respected figure in the hockey community.

Related People:

Scotty Bowman

92 Years Old

Legendary coach with a record nine Stanley Cup championships, known for his innovative systems and ability to adapt to any team.

Mario Lemieux

60 Years Old

A legendary hockey player who won two Stanley Cups and is a two-time Olympic gold medalist, known for his incredible on-ice skills and overcoming health issues to dominate the sport.

Jaromír Jágr

54 Years Old

A legendary Czech ice hockey player who won numerous awards and holds multiple records, including the most career points in the NHL. He's a hockey icon and a national hero in the Czech Republic.

Chris Chelios

64 Years Old

A legendary defenseman who played 26 seasons in the NHL, holding the record for most games played in the league, and later became a successful executive.

Brendan Shanahan

57 Years Old

A legendary hockey player and occasional actor, known for his impressive NHL career and iconic roles in hockey films like "Mystery, Alaska".

Steve Yzerman

61 Years Old

Legendary captain of the Detroit Red Wings, leading the team to three Stanley Cup championships, and later becoming the general manager of the Tampa Bay Lightning, winning another Cup in 2020.

Nicklas Lidström

56 Years Old

A highly decorated and skilled defenseman who won four Stanley Cups with the Detroit Red Wings and is considered one of the greatest defensemen in NHL history. He's a seven-time Norris Trophy winner and was inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame in 2015.

Paul Coffey

65 Years Old

A Hall of Fame defenseman who holds the record for most goals, assists, and points by a defenseman in NHL history, known for his incredible speed and scoring ability.