Kevin Gates

Kevin Gates

Kevin Gates was born on February 5th, 1986

Full Name: Kevin Jerome Gilyard
Nationality: American
Profession: Rapper, Singer
Born: February 5, 1986
Height: 5 ft 7 in
Notable Albums: Islah, Luca Brasi 3
Awards: MTVU Woodie Awards
College: McNeese State University

A rapper, singer, and entrepreneur known for his raw, autobiographical lyrics and genre-bending style, blending hip-hop with rock and R&B elements. He's a prominent figure in contemporary Southern hip-hop.

Written by: Cassandra Blake Cassandra Blake

Known for his raw energy, unapologetic lyrics, and genre-bending sound, Kevin Gates is a force to be reckoned with in the music industry. With a career spanning over a decade, the Baton Rouge rapper has built a reputation for himself as a talented artist who refuses to be bound by conventional norms.

Born Kevin Jerome Gilyard on February 5, 1986, Gates grew up in a tumultuous household, with his family relocating from New Orleans to Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Despite the challenges he faced, Gates found solace in music, which became an outlet for him to express himself. He began his career in 2007 by signing to local label Dead Game Records, releasing his debut mixtape Pick of Da Litter.

Gates' big break came in 2013 with the release of his mixtape Stranger Than Fiction, which peaked at number 7 on the US Billboard 200 chart. This was followed by By Any Means in 2014, which further solidified his position in the music industry. His debut studio album Islah, released in 2016, peaked at number 2 on the US Billboard 200 chart, cementing his status as a rising star.

Gates' music is often infused with themes of perseverance, resilience, and self-empowerment. He has spoken publicly about the importance of self-awareness, stating that "the greatest battle you'll ever fight is the one with yourself." His music serves as a reflection of his own personal struggles, offering a message of hope and encouragement to his listeners.

As a successful rapper, singer, songwriter, and entrepreneur, Gates has amassed a significant net worth. With album sales, touring, and endorsement deals, he has become one of the most financially successful rappers in the industry. His partnership with Atlantic Records has also contributed to his financial success, making him a force to be reckoned with in the music industry.

Gates has been open about his troubled past, including his experiences with the criminal justice system. Despite this, he has faced criticism for his perceived glorification of violence and crime in his music. However, Gates has maintained that his music is a reflection of his reality, and serves as a cautionary tale for those who may be tempted to follow a similar path.

"The greatest battle you'll ever fight is the one with yourself."

Gates' music has resonated with a generation of young people who are looking for authenticity and honesty in their music. His message of perseverance and self-empowerment has inspired countless fans, making him a role model for many.

Gates' music is a testament to the power of perseverance and resilience. His story serves as a reminder that no matter what obstacles we may face, we always have the power to overcome them. His music has inspired countless fans, offering a message of hope and encouragement to those who are struggling.

Kevin Gates is a true original, a trailblazer who refuses to be bound by conventional norms. With his unique sound, unapologetic lyrics, and message of self-empowerment, he has left an indelible mark on the music industry. As a true artist, Gates continues to push the boundaries of what is possible, inspiring a new generation of musicians and fans alike.

Timeline
1986
Born in the USA
Kevin Gates was born on February 5th in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.
2007
Rap Debut
Gates released his debut mixtape, Pick of da Litter, marking the start of his rap career.
2013
Signed with Atlantic
Gates signed with Atlantic Records, releasing his debut studio album Stranger Than Fiction.
2015
Released Islah
Gates released his second studio album Islah, which debuted at number two on the US Billboard 200.
2018
Released Luca Brasi 3
Gates released the third installment of his Luca Brasi mixtape series, Luca Brasi 3.
Kevin Gates

Kevin Gates Quiz

What genre of music does Kevin Gates primarily associate with?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Kevin Gates early life and background?
Kevin Gates was born in Louisiana and grew up in a low-income household. He attended college but dropped out to focus on his music career.
What is Kevin Gates music style?
Kevin Gates music style is a blend of hip-hop, rock, and R&B. He is known for his introspective lyrics and haunting melodies.
Has Kevin Gates released any successful albums?
Yes, Kevin Gates has released several successful albums, including Islah and Im Him, which debuted at number two on the US Billboard 200 chart.
What is Kevin Gates record label?
Kevin Gates founded his own record label, Bread Winners Association, in 2010. He has signed several artists to the label.
Is Kevin Gates involved in any philanthropic work?
Yes, Kevin Gates is involved in several charitable initiatives, including working with the Boys & Girls Clubs of America and supporting cancer research organizations.

Related People:

Lil Wayne

43 Years Old

A renowned rapper, producer, and actor, known for his prolific output and influential mixtapes that helped shape the sound of contemporary hip-hop.

Juicy J

51 Years Old

A rapper and producer who has been a major force in the hip-hop scene, known for his catchy hooks and collaborations with other notable artists. He's also a founding member of the hip-hop group Three 6 Mafia.

Kanye West

49 Years Old

A renowned artist and entrepreneur who has made a significant impact on the music, fashion, and entertainment industries through his innovative and provocative work. Known for pushing boundaries and sparking conversations through his music, performances, and public persona.

Drake

39 Years Old

A popular rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer who has broken numerous records in the music industry, known for his emotive and introspective lyrics.

Gucci Mane

46 Years Old

A trap music pioneer, known for his raw, autobiographical lyrics and prolific output, helping to popularize the hip-hop subgenre.

T.I.

45 Years Old

A Grammy-winning rapper, songwriter, and actor who has released several chart-topping albums and appeared in numerous films and TV shows, known for his Southern hip-hop style and entrepreneurial ventures.