Kim Newman

Kim Newman

Kim Newman was born on July 31st, 1959

Full Name: Kim James Newman
Place of Birth: London, England
Profession: Journalist, Author
Genre: Horror, Science Fiction
Notable Books: Anno Dracula
Education: University of Kent
Nationality: British
Notable Awards: Bram Stoker Award

A renowned journalist and author of horror and fantasy novels, best known for his Anno Dracula series, which reimagines the world of Bram Stoker's Dracula. His works often blend horror, science fiction, and fantasy elements.

Written by: Thomas Blackwood Thomas Blackwood

Kim Newman: The Master of Horror and Alternative History

Kim Newman is a renowned English journalist, film critic, and fiction writer, best known for his works in the horror and alternative history genres. His writing has captivated audiences for decades, earning him numerous awards and accolades, including the Bram Stoker Award, International Horror Guild Award, and BSFA award.

Early Life and Inspirations

Born on July 31, 1959, in Brixton, London, Newman's fascination with horror and film history began at the tender age of eleven, when he watched Tod Browning's Dracula. This formative experience would shape his future writing endeavors. Newman's parents, Bryan Michael Newman and Julia Christen Newman, were potters, and his sister, Sasha, was born in 1961.

Education and Early Career

Newman attended a progressive kindergarten and primary school in Brixton, before moving to Somerset, where he continued his education at Huish Episcopi County Primary School and Dr. Morgan's Grammar School for Boys in Bridgwater. He graduated from the University of Sussex with an English degree in 1980. During his time at university, Newman acted in school plays and with the Bridgwater Youth Theatre.

Non-Fiction Works

Newman's earliest writing endeavors were as a journalist for magazines such as City Limits and Knave. His first two books, Ghastly Beyond Belief: The Science Fiction and Fantasy Book of Quotations (1985), co-written with Neil Gaiman, and Nightmare Movies: A Critical History of the Horror Film (1988), showcased his passion for horror and film history. The latter work is a comprehensive history of horror films, which was updated and expanded in 2011. Newman's non-fiction oeuvre also includes Wild West Movies: Or How the West Was Found, Won, Lost, Lied About, Filmed and Forgotten (1990) and Millennium Movies: End of the World Cinema (1999).

Fiction and Alternative History

Newman's fiction works often venture into the realm of alternative history, which he has described as "a way of looking at the world and saying, 'What if?'". His novels, such as Anno Dracula (1992) and The Bloody Red Baron (1995), explore the intersection of history and horror. Newman's writing has been praised for its historical accuracy, vivid descriptions, and engaging narratives, making him a master of the alternative history genre.

Awards and Accolades

Newman's contributions to the horror and alternative history genres have been recognized with numerous awards and nominations. He has won the Bram Stoker Award, International Horror Guild Award, and BSFA award, among others. His work continues to inspire and captivate audiences, solidifying his position as a leading figure in the world of horror and alternative history.

Influence on Modern Society

Newman's writing has not only shaped the horror and alternative history genres but has also influenced popular culture. His work has been cited as an inspiration by numerous authors, filmmakers, and creators. Newman's unique blend of historical accuracy and fictional storytelling has raised the bar for writers and creators in the genre.

Legacy

Kim Newman's contributions to the world of horror and alternative history are undeniable. His work has left an indelible mark on the literary and cinematic landscapes. As a writer, critic, and historian, Newman continues to inspire and captivate audiences, cementing his position as a master of the macabre and a visionary of the genre.

Timeline
1959
Born in London
Kim Newman was born on July 9, 1959, in London, England. He would grow up to become a renowned journalist and author.
1986
Doctor Who Novel Published
Newmans first Doctor Who novel, Time and Relative, was published in 1986, marking the beginning of his successful writing career.
1992
Anno Dracula Published
Newmans novel Anno Dracula was published in 1992, which reimagines Bram Stokers Dracula in a world where the vampire has conquered England.
1995
Diary of a Vampire Published
Newmans novel Diary of a Vampire was published in 1995, a satirical take on the vampire genre.
2000
Won the Bram Stoker Award
Newman won the Bram Stoker Award for Best Novel for his work Lifes Lottery in 2000, a prestigious award in the horror fiction genre.
Kim Newman

Kim Newman Quiz

What genre does Kim Newman's Anno Dracula series primarily belong to?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Kim Newmans genre of expertise?
Kim Newman is a journalist and author specializing in horror, science fiction, and fantasy, with a particular focus on film and television criticism.
What are some of Kim Newmans most notable works?
Kim Newman is perhaps best known for his Anno Dracula series, which reimagines the world of Bram Stokers Dracula, as well as his non-fiction books on horror and science fiction, such as Nightmare Movies.
How does Kim Newman approach film criticism?
Kim Newmans film criticism is characterized by his in-depth knowledge of genre filmmaking and his ability to contextualize films within their historical and cultural contexts.
What awards has Kim Newman won for his writing?
Kim Newman has won several awards for his writing, including the Bram Stoker Award, the World Fantasy Award, and the British Fantasy Award, recognizing his contributions to horror and fantasy literature.
How has Kim Newman influenced the genre of horror and fantasy?
Kim Newmans work has influenced the genre of horror and fantasy by pushing the boundaries of the genres and inspiring a new generation of writers and filmmakers.

Related People:

Stephen King

78 Years Old

Master of horror fiction, crafting spine-tingling novels and screenplays that captivate audiences worldwide, exploring the darker side of human nature.

Clive Barker

73 Years Old

A master of horror and fantasy, creating visceral, imaginative worlds through literature and film, pushing boundaries of the genre. Known for iconic works like Hellraiser and Candyman.

Neil Gaiman

65 Years Old

A renowned storyteller crafting imaginative tales across mediums, blending fantasy and reality, and exploring the human condition. His works often feature complex characters, mythology, and atmospheric settings.

Joe R. Lansdale

74 Years Old

A martial artist and author who writes horror, suspense, and western fiction, blending genres with a unique style, known for his graphic novels and adapted works like "Bubba Ho-Tep".

Peter Straub

83 Years Old

Acclaimed author of horror and fantasy novels, known for weaving complex, atmospheric tales that blur the lines between reality and the supernatural.

Dan Simmons

78 Years Old

Acclaimed writer of horror, science fiction, and historical fiction novels, often blending genres and exploring complex themes, with works like "Hyperion" and "The Terror".

Richard Matheson

Born in 1926

Prolific writer of sci-fi, horror, and fantasy novels and screenplays, credited with influencing popular culture with iconic works like "I Am Legend" and "The Twilight Zone" episodes.

Bram Stoker

Born in 1847

Creator of the iconic vampire Count Dracula, a character that has become a cultural phenomenon, inspiring countless adaptations and influencing the horror genre as a whole.