Lavoy Allen

Lavoy Allen

Lavoy Allen was born on February 4th, 1989

Full Name: Lavoy Allen
Nationality: American
Profession: Basketball Player
Position: Power Forward
College: Temple University
NBA Draft: 2010 NBA draft
Current Team: Indiana Pacers
Career Stats: 4.9 points, 4.8 rebounds

Professional basketball player who played in the NBA from 2011 to 2017, known for his rebounding and defensive skills.

Written by: Emily Carter Emily Carter

Lavoy Allen: The Unstoppable Force in Basketball

A Star in the Making

Lavoy Allen is a name synonymous with exceptional basketball skills, a testament to hard work, and a journey that inspires. Born on February 4, 1989, this American former professional basketball player has left an indelible mark on the sport. He is best known for being selected in the second round, 50th overall pick in the 2011 NBA draft by the Philadelphia 76ers.

Early Life and High School Career

Born in Trenton, New Jersey, Allen moved to Morrisville, Pennsylvania, at the age of nine. He struggled to make friends in his new surroundings, but little did he know that his life was about to take a dramatic turn. Allen didn't play much organized basketball until eighth grade, and even then, he was not very good. However, his initial motivation was to prove to his schoolmates, who mocked him for his height but inability to dunk, that he could do more.

Under the guidance of Coach Frank Sciolla at Pennsbury High School, Allen honed his skills, and Rivals.com ranked him the 14th best center in his class, while Scout.com named him the 110th overall prospect.

Allen committed to Temple University, where he was coached by Fran Dunphy. During his four-year stint, Temple reached the NCAA tournament every year. He was a three-time All-Atlantic 10 Defensive Team honoree and a two-time All-Atlantic 10 First Team recipient. In his junior year, he became the first Temple player to average a double-double since Ollie Johnson accomplished the feat in 1970-71. As a senior, Allen surpassed Johnny Baum as the all-time leading rebounder in Temple history, earning him the Robert V. Geasey Trophy as the Philadelphia Big Five Player of the Year.

NBA Career and Personal Milestones

Allen declared for early entry in the 2010 NBA draft but withdrew prior to the deadline. He eventually got drafted by the Philadelphia 76ers in 2011 and went on to play for the Indiana Pacers and the Dallas Mavericks. Throughout his career, he has been praised for his exceptional defensive skills and court vision.
  • In 2013, Allen became the first Temple player to play in the NBA playoffs.
  • He holds the record for most rebounds in Temple University history.
  • Fran Dunphy, his college coach, has called him "the smartest player I've ever coached."

Legacy and Impact

Lavoy Allen's journey is a testament to the power of hard work, determination, and perseverance. From struggling to make friends in his new surroundings to becoming a force to be reckoned with on the basketball court, Allen's story inspires young athletes to chase their dreams. His legacy extends beyond his impressive sporting achievements, serving as a beacon of hope for anyone who has ever faced adversity.

As Allen's coach, Fran Dunphy, once said, "Lavoy might be the smartest player I've ever coached." This statement not only highlights Allen's exceptional basketball IQ but also underscores the impact he has had on the sport as a whole.

Personal Quotes and Memorable Sayings

"I could barely jump over the Sunday paper." - Lavoy Allen, on his early struggles with basketball.

These words, spoken in an interview, showcase Allen's humility and willingness to learn, traits that have contributed to his success.

Philosophical Contributions and Beliefs

Allen's story is a reflection of his strong work ethic and dedication to his craft. He believes in the importance of perseverance, hard work, and humility. His journey serves as a reminder that with determination and the right mindset, anyone can achieve their goals.

As Allen's career demonstrates, it's not about where you start, but where you finish. His unwavering commitment to improvement has made him a role model for young athletes and an inspiration to anyone who has ever faced adversity.

Career Highlights and Major Works

  • Selected in the second round, 50th overall pick in the 2011 NBA draft by the Philadelphia 76ers.
  • Three-time All-Atlantic 10 Defensive Team honoree.
  • Two-time All-Atlantic 10 First Team recipient.
  • Robert V. Geasey Trophy winner as the Philadelphia Big Five Player of the Year.

Lavoy Allen's remarkable journey is a testament to the power of hard work, determination, and perseverance. His legacy continues to inspire young athletes, and his story serves as a reminder that with the right mindset, anyone can achieve their goals.

Timeline
1989
Born in Pennsylvania
Lavoy Allen was born on February 4, 1989, in Trenton, New Jersey, but grew up in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
2007
Started College Basketball
Allen started playing college basketball at Temple University in 2007.
2011
Declared for NBA Draft
Allen declared for the 2011 NBA draft, but went undrafted.
2012
Signed with 76ers
Allen signed with the Philadelphia 76ers in 2012, starting his NBA career.
2019
Continued NBA Career
Allen has continued to play in the NBA, signing with teams such as the Indiana Pacers and the New York Knicks.
Lavoy Allen

Lavoy Allen Quiz

Lavoy Allen's primary skillset in the NBA included

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Lavoy Allens NBA career like?
Lavoy Allen has played for teams like the Philadelphia 76ers, Indiana Pacers, and New York Knicks in his NBA career, averaging around 5 points and 5 rebounds per game.
Has Lavoy Allen played in any international competitions?
Yes, Lavoy Allen has represented the United States in the 2013 FIBA AmeriCup, helping the team win the gold medal.
What is Lavoy Allens playing style?
Lavoy Allen is a versatile big man who can play both inside and outside, with a strong post game and the ability to stretch the floor.
Has Lavoy Allen won any awards in his college career?
Yes, Lavoy Allen was named the Atlantic 10 Conference Player of the Year in 2010.
What is Lavoy Allens current status in basketball?
Lavoy Allen is currently a free agent, having last played for the New York Knicks in the NBA.

Related People:

Joel Embiid

32 Years Old

Dominant center in the NBA, leading the Philadelphia 76ers to playoff appearances and earning multiple All-Star selections while showcasing his versatility and dominant playstyle.

Ben Simmons

30 Years Old

Australian professional basketball player who plays for the Philadelphia 76ers in the NBA and is a three-time NBA All-Star, known for his versatility and defensive skills.

Tobias Harris

34 Years Old

Professional basketball player who has played for several NBA teams, including the Philadelphia 76ers, and is known for his versatility and consistent scoring ability.

Al Horford

40 Years Old

A dominant center who has played for the Atlanta Hawks, Boston Celtics, and Philadelphia 76ers, known for his all-around skills and consistent playoff performances.

Jimmy Butler

36 Years Old

Star shooting guard and four-time NBA All-Star known for his tenacious defense and clutch performances. Led the Miami Heat to the NBA Finals in 2020.

JJ Redick

42 Years Old

Professional NBA shooting guard known for his three-point shooting prowess and 15-year career with several teams, including the Philadelphia 76ers and New Orleans Pelicans.

Ersan İlyasova

39 Years Old

A talented power forward who has played for several NBA teams, including the Milwaukee Bucks and Orlando Magic, and has represented Turkey in international competitions. Known for his three-point shooting and rebounding skills.

Thaddeus Young

38 Years Old

Professional basketball player who has played for several teams in the NBA, known for his versatility and consistent scoring ability.