Liana Liberato

Liana Liberato

Liana Liberato was born on August 20th, 1995

Full Name: Liana Liberato
Nationality: American
Profession: Actress
Place of birth: Galveston, Texas
Height: 5 ft 5 in
Weight: Not available
Known for: Trust, If I Stay
Age: 26

Teen actress who gained recognition for her roles in films like "Trust" and "If I Stay", often playing complex and dramatic characters.

Written by: Emma Thompson Emma Thompson

Liana Liberato: The Rising Star of Hollywood

Liana Liberato is an American actress known for her versatile performances in films and television series, ranging from dramas to thrillers and horror movies. She has made a name for herself in the industry with her impressive roles in films like The Best of Me, Trespass, and Haunt, as well as her leading role in the Hulu thriller series Light as a Feather.

Early Life and Career

Liana Liberato was born on August 20, 1995, in Galveston, Texas. She began her acting career at a young age, making her debut in the television series Cold Case in 2005. She then appeared in several other TV series, including Sons of Anarchy and Csi: Miami.

Rise to Prominence

Liberato's breakthrough role came in 2007 when she starred in the 20th Century Fox adventure film The Last Sin Eater. Her performance earned her recognition in the industry, and she went on to appear in films like Trust (2010) and Trespass (2011). Her role in Trust won her the Silver Hugo Award for Best Actress at the 46th Chicago International Film Festival.

Notable Roles and Awards

Upcoming Projects and Personal Life

In 2023, Liberato is set to appear in several projects, including Scream VI, Totally Killer, and the Peacock comedy thriller series Based on a True Story.

In her personal life, Liberato married her longtime boyfriend, Tommy O'Brien, in 2022. She has been engaged to him since 2020.

Awards and Nominations

With her impressive filmography and rising popularity, Liana Liberato is undoubtedly a talented actress to watch out for in the industry.

Timeline
1997
Born in Galveston, Texas
Liana Liberato was born on August 20, 1997, in Galveston, Texas, USA.
2005
Film Debut in The Inside
Liana Liberato made her film debut in the TV series The Inside at the age of 8.
2010
Breakout Role in Trust
Liana Liberato played the lead role of Annie Cameron in the drama film Trust, which premiered at the Toronto International Film Festival.
2013
Appeared in Stuck in Love
Liana Liberato starred alongside Greg Kinnear, Jennifer Connelly, and Logan Lerman in the romantic comedy Stuck in Love.
2018
Appeared in Hulus Light as a Feather
Liana Liberato played the lead role of McKenna Brady in the Hulu original series Light as a Feather, based on the popular young adult novel.
Liana Liberato

Liana Liberato Quiz

What type of roles is Liana Liberato often cast in?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Liana Liberatos acting career like?
Liana Liberato is an American actress who has appeared in films and TV shows such as The Best of Me, If I Stay, and Light as a Feather.
What are Liana Liberatos breakout roles?
Liana Liberatos breakout roles include her performances in the films Trust and Trespass, where she played the lead roles alongside actors such as Clive Owen and Nicolas Cage.
Has Liana Liberato won any awards for her acting?
Yes, Liana Liberato has won several awards for her acting, including the Silver Hugo Award for Best Actress for her performance in Trust.
What is Liana Liberatos current acting projects?
Liana Liberato is currently working on several acting projects, including a new TV series and a feature film.
What is Liana Liberatos inspiration for her acting?
Liana Liberatos inspiration for her acting comes from her love of storytelling and her passion for bringing complex characters to life on screen.

Related People:

Chloƫ Grace Moretz

29 Years Old

Teen star turned Hollywood leading lady, known for her versatility in films like "Kick-Ass" and "Carrie", showcasing her range in action, drama, and horror genres.

Hilary Duff

38 Years Old

Teen pop sensation and Disney Channel star who rose to fame with hits like "So Yesterday" and starring roles in TV shows like "Lizzie McGuire" and movies like "Cheaper by the Dozen".

Selena Gomez

34 Years Old

A talented pop sensation and actress, known for chart-topping hits and iconic roles in Disney Channel shows and films.

Miley Cyrus

33 Years Old

A pop culture icon known for chart-topping hits and provocative performances that often spark controversy and conversation. She's a household name in the entertainment industry.

Demi Lovato

34 Years Old

A talented singer-songwriter and actress who has released several chart-topping albums and singles, and has been open about her struggles with mental health and addiction.

Jennifer Lawrence

36 Years Old

Academy Award-winning actress starring in blockbuster films like The Hunger Games and Silver Linings Playbook, known for her versatility and charming on-screen presence.

Shailene Woodley

34 Years Old

Star of The Fault in Our Stars and the Divergent series, known for her versatile acting skills and environmental activism.

Emma Watson

36 Years Old

A talented actress and UN Women Goodwill Ambassador, known for her iconic role as Hermione Granger in the Harry Potter film series and advocating for gender equality and women's rights.