Luke Perry

Luke Perry

Luke Perry was born on October 11th, 1966

Full Name: Coy Luther Perry III
Profession: Actor, producer
Place of Birth: Mansfield, Ohio
Zodiac Sign: Pisces
Height: 5 feet 10 inches
Notable Work: Beverly Hills, 90210
Spouse: Rachel Minnie Sharp
Children: Two children

Star of the hit TV show "Beverly Hills, 90210" and appeared in numerous films, including "Riverdale" and "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood."

Written by: Jack Thompson Jack Thompson

Luke Perry: The Iconic Actor Behind Beverly Hills, 90210's Dylan McKay

Luke Perry, an American actor, rose to fame for his portrayal of Dylan McKay on the hit Fox television series Beverly Hills, 90210, making him a teenage heartthrob in the 1990s.

Early Life and Career Beginnings

Born on October 11, 1966, in Mansfield, Ohio, Perry was the second of three children to Ann Perry, a homemaker, and Coy Luther Perry Jr., a steelworker. His parents divorced in 1972, and his father passed away in 1980. Perry was raised in Fredericktown, Ohio, where he attended Fredericktown High School, playing the school mascot, Freddie Bird.

In 1984, Perry moved to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career, taking on odd jobs, including working for an asphalt paving company and in a doorknob factory. He made his debut in the music video "Be Chrool to Your Scuel" for Twisted Sister in 1985.

Rise to Fame

Perry's big break came in 1990 when he landed the role of Dylan McKay on Beverly Hills, 90210. Initially auditioning for the role of Steve Sanders, Perry's brooding performance as the troubled millionaire's son won over audiences, making him a household name.

During his time on the show, Perry's popularity soared, with millions of viewers tuning in each week to watch his on-again, off-again romance with Kelly Taylor (Jennie Garth) and his tumultuous relationships with the gang.

Post-Beverly Hills, 90210

After leaving Beverly Hills, 90210 in 1995, Perry went on to appear in various films and television shows, including Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992), 8 Seconds (1994), The Fifth Element (1997), and The Simpsons.

In the 2000s, Perry made a return to television, starring as Fred Andrews on the CW series Riverdale, a role he played until his passing in 2019.

Awards and Nominations

Perry received multiple Teen Choice Award nominations for his work on Beverly Hills, 90210 and Riverdale, as well as a TV Guide Award for Favorite Actor in a Drama Series.

Philanthropy and Personal Life

Perry was involved with various charitable organizations, including the American Red Cross and the Lili Claire Foundation, which supports children with neurogenetic disorders.

In his personal life, Perry married Rachel Minnie Sharp in 1993, and the couple had two children, Jack and Sophie, before divorcing in 2003.

Legacy and Impact

Luke Perry's impact on popular culture cannot be overstated. His portrayal of Dylan McKay helped shape the teen drama genre, paving the way for shows like The O.C. and Gossip Girl.

As a beloved actor, Perry leaves behind a legacy of memorable performances and a devoted fan base that continues to celebrate his work.

Luke Perry's contribution to the world of television and film will be remembered for generations to come.

Timeline
1966
Born in Ohio
Luke Perry was born on October 11, 1966, in Mansfield, Ohio, USA. He would go on to become an actor and producer.
1987
Started Acting Career
Perry started his acting career in the late 1980s, appearing in small roles on TV and film.
1990
Appeared in Beverly Hills, 90210
Perry landed a lead role in the popular TV series Beverly Hills, 90210 in 1990, playing Dylan McKay.
1995
Starred in The Fifth Element
Perry starred in the sci-fi film The Fifth Element in 1995, alongside Bruce Willis and Milla Jovovich.
2019
Passed Away
Perry passed away on March 4, 2019, after suffering a stroke, leaving behind a legacy in the entertainment industry.
Luke Perry

Luke Perry Quiz

What was the name of the popular TV show that Luke Perry starred in?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What was Luke Perrys early life and career?
Luke Perry was born on October 11, 1966, in Mansfield, Ohio. He began his acting career in the late 1980s, appearing in various television shows and films, including the soap opera Loving and the film Scorchers.
What was Luke Perrys most iconic role?
Luke Perry is best known for his iconic role as Dylan McKay on the hit television series Beverly Hills, 90210, which he played from 1990 to 1995 and again from 1998 to 2000.
Was Luke Perry married?
Luke Perry was married to Rachel Minnie Sharp from 1993 to 2003, and they had two children together, Jack and Sophie.
What were Luke Perrys notable film roles?
Luke Perry had notable film roles in Eight Seconds, American Strays, and The Fifth Element. He also appeared in several television movies and series, including Jeremiah and Tanya Tuckers autobiographical film A Coal Miners Daughter.
What was Luke Perrys cause of death?
Luke Perry died on March 4, 2019, after suffering a stroke at his home in Sherman Oaks, California. He was 52 years old at the time of his death.

Related People:

Jason Priestley

56 Years Old

A talented Canadian actor, director, and producer, best known for his iconic role as Brandon Walsh on the hit 1990s TV show "Beverly Hills, 90210".

Shannen Doherty

55 Years Old

Star of iconic 90s TV shows like "Beverly Hills, 90210" and "Charmed," known for her iconic roles and off-screen drama.

Jennie Garth

54 Years Old

Star of the popular 1990s-2000s teen drama "Beverly Hills, 90210" and later appeared in her own reality TV show, showcasing her personal life.

Tori Spelling

53 Years Old

American actress, reality TV star, and author, best known for her roles in popular 90s TV shows and her tumultuous personal life. She's a household name in the realm of celebrity culture.

Brian Austin Green

53 Years Old

Star of the iconic 90s teen drama "Beverly Hills, 90210" and husband of Megan Fox, known for his roles in TV shows and films.

Gabrielle Carteris

65 Years Old

An American actress known for her iconic role as Andrea Zuckerman on the popular 1990s teen drama television series Beverly Hills, 90210. She has also served as the president of the Screen Actors Guild?American Federation of Television and Radio Artists.

Marc Davis

Born in 1913

A legendary Disney animator and director, best known for creating iconic characters like Maleficent, Cruella de Vil, and Tinker Bell, bringing magic to life on screen.