Max Plath

Max Plath

Max Plath was born on October 3rd, 2001

Full Name: Max Plath
Nationality: Australian
Sport: Rugby League
Profession: Rugby League Player
Height: 6 ft 2 in
Weight: 220 lbs
NRL Team: South Sydney Rabbitohs
Position: Second-row

Australian rugby league player who played for the New South Wales team and was a member of the 1953 Kangaroo tour. He was a versatile forward who played in various positions.

Written by: Rajesh Kumar Rajesh Kumar

Max Plath: The Rising Star of Australian Rugby League

Australian Rugby League Sensation

Max Plath, born on October 3, 2001, is an Australian professional rugby league footballer who has taken the National Rugby League (NRL) by storm with his impressive skills as a lock for the Dolphins. This talented young player has quickly made a name for himself in the rugby league world, earning recognition and accolades along the way.

Early Life and Education

Plath was born in Brisbane, Queensland, and was educated at Iona College. His sporting background is no surprise, given that his father, John Plath, is a former Brisbane Broncos utility player. Moreover, Max's older brother, Jordan Plath, is also a rugby league player, signed with the South Sydney Rabbitohs.

Rugby League Career

Early Career

During the 2022 and 2023 seasons, Plath played 17 games for the Wynnum Manly Seagulls in the Hostplus Cup, scoring an impressive 9 tries and kicking 19 goals. His talents didn't go unnoticed, as he was selected to play for the Queensland under-19 team.

Dolphins Career

In 2023, Plath joined the Redcliffe Dolphins in the Hostplus Cup competition, where he played 15 games and scored 6 tries. On June 2, 2023, he made his first-grade debut from the bench in the Dolphins' 8-30 loss to the New Zealand Warriors at Mount Smart Stadium.

In total, Plath played two NRL games and scored one try for the Dolphins that year. His performances impressed the club, and in December 2023, his contract was extended until 2026.

Controversy and Redemption

In round 4 of the 2024 NRL season, Plath was placed on report for a hip drop tackle during the Dolphins' 30-14 victory over the Gold Coast Titans. As a result, he was suspended for two games. However, he bounced back in round 7, scoring two tries for the Dolphins in their 44-16 victory over Parramatta.

Personal Milestones and Key Life Events

At just 21 years old, Plath has already achieved remarkable success in his rugby league career. His hard work and dedication have earned him a spot among the top up-and-coming players in the NRL.

Impact on Modern Rugby League

Max Plath's rise to fame is not only a testament to his talent but also a reflection of the growing popularity of rugby league in Australia. As a young player, he is inspiring a new generation of rugby league enthusiasts and players, solidifying the sport's place in Australian culture.

Career Highlights and Major Works

Trivia and Fun Facts

Timeline
1996
Born in Australia
Max Plath was born on November 21, 1996, in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
2016
Debuted in NSW Cup
Plath made his professional debut in the NSW Cup league with the Mount Pritchard Mounties.
2018
Signed with Canterbury-Bankstown
Plath signed a contract with the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs in the National Rugby League.
2020
Debuted in NRL
Plath made his NRL debut with the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs on August 22, 2020.
2022
Extended Contract
Plath extended his contract with the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs until the end of 2024.
Max Plath

Max Plath Quiz

What position did Max Plath play in rugby league?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Max Plaths rugby league background?
Max Plath played rugby league in Australia, rising through the youth ranks and eventually debuting for the Sydney Roosters in the NRL.
How has Max Plath performed in the NRL?
Max Plath has played for the Sydney Roosters, recording multiple tries and showing promise as a skilled outside back.
What are Max Plaths strengths as a rugby player?
Max Plath is known for his speed, agility, and ball-handling skills. He is a strong finisher and has shown potential as a attacking threat.
What is Max Plaths current NRL status?
Max Plath continues to play for the Sydney Roosters, where he is an important piece of their backline. He aims to remain a key contributor and help his team achieve success.
What are Max Plaths career milestones and awards?
Max Plath has won multiple awards, including the NRLs Rookie of the Year and the Sydney Roosters Rookie of the Year. He continues to add to his accolades and strives for continued success in the NRL.

Related People:

Wally Lewis

66 Years Old

Australian rugby league legend, known for his dominant playing career and iconic commentary style. He's a household name in Australian sports, particularly in rugby league circles.

Johnathan Thurston

43 Years Old

Australian rugby league legend and iconic halfback, known for his exceptional skills, clutch performances, and record-breaking career with the North Queensland Cowboys and Australian national team.

Andrew Johns

52 Years Old

A legendary rugby league player, coach, and sportscaster, known for his exceptional skills on the field and insightful commentary off it.

Brad Fittler

54 Years Old

Australian rugby league legend, renowned for his exceptional playing career and successful coaching stints, including leading the New South Wales State of Origin team. He's also a popular sportscaster, known for his insightful commentary.