Mikky Ekko

Mikky Ekko

Mikky Ekko was born on December 17th, 1983

Full Name: Mikky Ekko
Place of Birth: Shreveport, Louisiana
Zodiac Sign: Not Known
Profession: Singer, Songwriter
Music Genre: Pop, R&B
Notable Work: Collaboration with Rihanna on Stay
Album: Time
Record Label: RCA Records

Singer-songwriter behind hits like Rihanna's "Stay" and his own soulful indie-pop tracks, blending atmospheric soundscapes with heartfelt lyrics.

Timeline
1984
Born in Louisiana
Mikky Ekko was born on John Stephen Sudduth Jr. on December 17, 1984, in Shreveport, Louisiana, USA.
2011
Moved to Nashville
Ekko relocated to Nashville, Tennessee, to focus on his music career.
2012
Signed with RCA
Mikky signed a record deal with RCA Records on August 14, 2012.
2013
Released First Single
Ekko released his debut single, Pull Me Down, on October 29, 2013.
2014
Released Debut Album
Mikky released his debut studio album, Time, on October 20, 2014.
Mikky Ekko

Mikky Ekko Quiz

Mikky Ekko is known for his work in which music genre?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Mikky Ekkos music style?
Mikky Ekkos music style is a fusion of indie rock, electronic, and R&B, often incorporating atmospheric soundscapes and introspective lyrics.
What is Mikky Ekkos most famous song?
Mikky Ekkos most famous song is Stay, his collaboration with Rihanna, which reached number one on the US Billboard Hot 100 chart in 2013.
What albums has Mikky Ekko released?
Mikky Ekko has released several albums, including Time in 2015 and Fame in 2018, which feature a mix of indie rock and electronic elements.
Has Mikky Ekko collaborated with other artists?
Yes, Mikky Ekko has collaborated with several artists, including Rihanna, Chris Malinchak, and Dennis Lloyd, and has also remixed tracks for artists like Florence + The Machine.
What inspired Mikky Ekkos music career?
Mikky Ekkos music career was inspired by his childhood experiences, including his parents divorce and his struggles with addiction, which inform much of his songwriting.

Related People:

Rihanna

38 Years Old

A Barbadian superstar who has dominated the music industry with chart-topping hits and has also made a mark in the fashion and film world. Known for her versatility and captivating stage presence.

Drake

39 Years Old

A popular rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer who has broken numerous records in the music industry, known for his emotive and introspective lyrics.

Kanye West

49 Years Old

A renowned artist and entrepreneur who has made a significant impact on the music, fashion, and entertainment industries through his innovative and provocative work. Known for pushing boundaries and sparking conversations through his music, performances, and public persona.

Taylor Swift

36 Years Old

A global superstar singer-songwriter known for catchy, confessional pop songs and record-breaking albums that often explore themes of love, heartbreak, and self-empowerment.

Lady Gaga

40 Years Old

A pop culture icon known for pushing boundaries with provocative performances, fashion, and music that inspires self-acceptance and empowerment.

Bruno Mars

40 Years Old

A pop sensation who crafts catchy, retro-infused R&B hits and mesmerizing live performances, earning numerous Grammy Awards and breaking records.

The Weeknd

36 Years Old

A Grammy-winning R&B sensation known for his soulful, dark, and atmospheric sound, as well as his energetic live performances.

Sam Smith

34 Years Old

Soulful, heart-wrenching ballads and introspective lyrics have captivated global audiences, earning them four Grammy Awards and a devoted fan base. Known for their emotional, soaring vocals and genre-bending style.