Morris Lurie

Morris Lurie

Morris Lurie was born on October 30th, 1938

Full Name: Morris Bernard Lurie
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Australia
Profession: Novelist and playwright
Nationality: Australian
Born: 30 October 1938
Notable Work: Rappaport
Genre: Comedy and satire
Awards: Miles Franklin Award winner

Australian novelist, short story writer, and playwright celebrated for his humorous and poignant portrayals of Jewish-Australian life and culture. His works often explore themes of identity, community, and social satire.

Timeline
1938
Born in Melbourne, Australia
Morris Lurie was born on October 18, 1938, in Melbourne, Australia.
1956
Started Writing Short Stories
Lurie started writing short stories, eventually publishing his first collection in 1961.
1964
Published First Novel
Lurie published his first novel, Rappaport, which was well-received by critics.
1978
Published Fly Away Peter
Lurie published Fly Away Peter, a novel that explores the experiences of Australian soldiers during World War I.
2014
Passed Away at 75
Lurie passed away on October 8, 2014, at the age of 75, leaving behind a legacy in Australian literature.
Morris Lurie

Morris Lurie Quiz

What is Morris Lurie known for in his writing?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Morris Lurie known for in Australian literature?
Morris Lurie is a renowned Australian novelist, short story writer, and playwright, known for his witty and insightful portrayals of Australian life and culture. His works often explore themes of identity, community, and social change.
What are some notable works by Morris Lurie?
Morris Lurie has written several notable works, including the novel Seven Faces and the short story collection Running Nicely. His plays, such as The Piper and The Night of the Iguana, have also been well-received.
What awards has Morris Lurie won?
Morris Lurie has won several awards for his literary contributions, including the Australian Literature Award and the NSW Premiers Literary Award.
How does Morris Luries work reflect Australian culture?
Morris Luries work is deeply rooted in Australian culture, capturing the nuances of Australian life, history, and identity. His stories often explore themes of national identity, community, and social change, offering a unique perspective on Australian culture.
What is Morris Luries writing style?
Morris Luries writing style is characterized by its wit, humor, and insight. He is known for his lyrical prose, vivid descriptions, and nuanced characterizations, which bring his stories to life.

Related People:

Patrick White

Born in 1912

A celebrated Australian writer, known for his vivid and poignant portrayals of the human condition, earning him the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1973.

David Malouf

92 Years Old

An acclaimed writer of novels, poetry, and plays, known for exploring Australian identity and the human condition through lyrical prose and nuanced characters.

Peter Carey

83 Years Old

Acclaimed author of imaginative and historically-inspired novels and short stories that often explore Australian identity and culture, winning numerous awards including the Booker Prize.

Tim Winton

66 Years Old

Acclaimed writer of novels and plays that explore the Australian identity, known for vivid storytelling and poignant explorations of human relationships.

David Foster

69 Years Old

Australian woodchopping champion who won numerous titles, including 11 world championships, and is considered one of the greatest woodchoppers of all time.