Nicole Ohlde

Nicole Ohlde

Nicole Ohlde was born on March 13th, 1982

Birth Date: March 13, 1982
Place of Birth: Clermont, Florida
College: Kansas State University
WNBA Teams: Phoenix Mercury, Minnesota Lynx
Position: Power forward
Height: 6 ft 0 in
Weight: 174 lb
WNBA Champion: 2007

American basketball player known for being a standout forward in the WNBA, earning multiple All-Star selections and winning a championship with the Detroit Shock.

Timeline
1982
Born in Clay Center
Nicole Ohlde was born on March 13, 1982, in Clay Center, Kansas.
2004
WNBA Draft Selection
Ohlde was selected by the Minnesota Lynx in the first round of the 2004 WNBA draft.
2005
WNBA All-Rookie Team
Ohlde was named to the WNBA All-Rookie Team after a strong rookie season.
2008
Phoenix Mercury Trade
Ohlde was traded to the Phoenix Mercury, where she played alongside Diana Taurasi.
2011
Retirement from WNBA
Ohlde retired from the WNBA after playing for several teams including the Tulsa Shock.
Nicole Ohlde

Nicole Ohlde Quiz

What position did Nicole Ohlde primarily play in the WNBA?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Nicole Ohldes basketball career like?
Nicole Ohlde is a professional basketball player who has played in the WNBA and overseas leagues. She was drafted by the Minnesota Lynx in 2004 and played for several teams, including the Washington Mystics and the Tulsa Shock.
What college did Nicole Ohlde attend?
Nicole Ohlde attended Kansas State University, where she played college basketball from 2000 to 2004. During her senior year, she was named the Big 12 Player of the Year.
What awards has Nicole Ohlde won?
Nicole Ohlde has won several awards, including the Frances Potts Award for scoring and the Cheryl Nelson Award for defense, both given by Kansas State University.
Has Nicole Ohlde played internationally?
Yes, Nicole Ohlde has played internationally for teams in Poland, Greece, and Turkey. She has also represented the United States in the FIBA World Championships.
What is Nicole Ohldes current occupation?
After retiring from professional basketball, Nicole Ohlde has worked as a broadcaster and analyst for Fox Sports Kansas City and the Big 12 Network.

Related People:

Candace Parker

40 Years Old

A dominant force in women's basketball, known for being the first overall pick in the 2006 WNBA draft and leading the Los Angeles Sparks to a championship in 2016.

Diana Taurasi

44 Years Old

A dominant force in women's basketball, known for her incredible scoring ability and leading the Phoenix Mercury to multiple championships. She's a trailblazer for women's sports, inspiring generations of athletes.

Sue Bird

45 Years Old

A highly decorated point guard with four WNBA championships and four Olympic gold medals, known for exceptional court vision and shooting ability.

Lauren Jackson

45 Years Old

Australian basketball legend and four-time Olympic medalist, known for dominating the court with her impressive scoring and rebounding abilities. She's a trailblazer for women's basketball in Australia and beyond.

Lisa Leslie

54 Years Old

A four-time Olympic gold medalist and first player to dunk in a WNBA game, known for dominating the court with her impressive skills and inspiring a generation of female athletes.

Sheryl Swoopes

55 Years Old

A pioneering female basketball player and coach who won three Olympic gold medals and was one of the original players in the WNBA, known for her impressive skills and trailblazing career.

Tina Thompson

51 Years Old

A pioneering female basketball player and coach, known for being the first overall pick in the WNBA draft and winning four Olympic gold medals.

Cheryl Miller

62 Years Old

A pioneering female basketball player and coach who broke barriers and won numerous championships, earning her a place in the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.