Roch La Salle

Roch La Salle

Roch La Salle was born on August 6th, 1929

Nationality: Canadian
Profession: Politician
Office: Minister of Public Works
Term: 42nd Canadian Minister
Party: Not specified
Birth Place: Not specified
Occupation: Politician
Known for: Public Works Ministry

Canadian Minister of Public Works from 1972 to 1974, overseeing infrastructure development and national projects. He played a significant role in shaping Canada's built environment.

Written by: Aisha Patel Aisha Patel

Roch La Salle: The Canadian Politician Who Redefined Representation

A Champion of Quebec's Voice in Canadian Politics

Roch La Salle, a prominent Canadian politician, is renowned for his unwavering dedication to representing the province of Quebec in the House of Commons of Canada. With a remarkable twenty-year tenure, he consistently championed the rights and interests of his constituents, setting a new standard for political representation.

Early Life and Career

Born on August 6, 1928, in St-Paul, Quebec, La Salle's early life laid the foundation for his future political endeavors. Prior to entering politics, he honed his skills in public relations and sales, which would later serve him well in navigating the complexities of politics.

Rise to Prominence

La Salle's political journey began in 1965, when he ran as a Progressive Conservative candidate in the federal election, contesting the riding of Joliette-L'Assomption-Montcalm. Although he lost, he persisted, and his determination paid off in 1968, when he was elected to represent the riding of Joliette. This marked the beginning of a long and distinguished career, during which he would be reelected six times.

A Principled Stand and Independence

In 1971, La Salle boldly quit the Progressive Conservative party to protest leader Robert Stanfield's rejection of the concept of two nations within Canada and Quebec's right to self-determination. This courageous decision showcased his commitment to representing the interests of his constituents and province above party loyalty. He subsequently ran as an independent candidate in the 1972 election, garnering the support of the separatist Parti Québécois. La Salle returned to the Progressive Conservative caucus in 1974, and his exceptional leadership skills were recognized when he was appointed Minister of Supply and Services in the short-lived 1979-1980 Clark government.

Award and Recognition

Throughout his career, La Salle earned the respect and admiration of his peers and constituents alike. He was one of only two Tory MPs elected from Quebec in the 1979 election, and in 1980, he remained the sole Quebec Tory MP returned to parliament. In 1981, La Salle resigned his seat to pursue provincial politics, becoming the leader of the Union Nationale party ahead of the 1981 Quebec provincial election. Although the party lost all its remaining seats, La Salle's dedication to public service remained unwavering. He continued to be involved in politics until his passing on August 20, 2007. Roch La Salle's remarkable career serves as a testament to his unshakeable commitment to representing the people of Quebec. His tireless efforts to promote understanding and cooperation between Quebec and the rest of Canada have left an indelible mark on the country's political landscape. As a champion of Quebec's voice, La Salle's legacy continues to inspire future generations of politicians and citizens alike.
  • Quote: "I am not a politician, I am a representative of the people." - Roch La Salle
  • La Salle's dedication to Quebec's interests earned him the nickname "Le député de Joliette" (The Member for Joliette).
  • Throughout his career, La Salle was known for his exceptional oratory skills, earning him the respect of his peers and constituents.
Timeline
1929
Born in Quebec
Roch La Salle was born in Quebec, Canada, starting his life as a future politician.
1950
Started Political Career
La Salle started his political career, serving in the Canadian House of Commons.
1963
Became Minister of Public Works
He became the 42nd Canadian Minister of Public Works, serving in the Canadian government.
1968
Retired from Politics
La Salle retired from politics, ending his time in the Canadian government.
2007
Passed Away
Roch La Salle passed away, leaving behind a legacy of public service.
Roch La Salle

Roch La Salle Quiz

Roch La Salle's role in the Canadian government was as the Minister of

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What was Roch La Salles role in Canadian politics?
Roch La Salle was a Canadian politician who served as the 42nd Minister of Public Works from 1965 to 1968.
What were Roch La Salles major accomplishments as Minister of Public Works?
Roch La Salle oversaw several major infrastructure projects, including the construction of the Champlain Bridge and the development of the Expo 67 worlds fair site.
How did Roch La Salles policies affect the Canadian economy?
Roch La Salles infrastructure projects helped to stimulate economic growth and create jobs in Canada during the 1960s.
What was Roch La Salles relationship like with Prime Minister Lester B. Pearson?
Roch La Salle was a close ally and advisor to Prime Minister Lester B. Pearson, and played a key role in shaping the Liberal governments policies during the 1960s.
What is Roch La Salles legacy in Canadian politics?
Roch La Salle is remembered as a capable and effective minister who helped to shape the course of Canadian politics during the 1960s, and played a key role in the development of the countrys infrastructure.

Related People:

Jean Chrétien

92 Years Old

The 20th Prime Minister of Canada, serving from 1993 to 2003, known for his leadership during the Quebec sovereignty movement and his role in shaping Canada's national unity. He implemented policies like the Clarity Act and the National Child Benefit.

Paul Martin

45 Years Old

American professional ice hockey player who won two Stanley Cup championships and was a four-time NHL All-Star. Known for his rugged defensive play and physical presence on the ice.

Pierre Trudeau

Born in 1919

The charismatic leader who championed Canadian unity and implemented progressive policies, known for his iconic style and influential legacy in shaping modern Canada.

Justin Trudeau

54 Years Old

The 23rd Prime Minister of Canada, known for his progressive policies and charismatic leadership, has been a prominent figure in Canadian politics since 2015. He has been a strong advocate for climate action, diversity, and inclusion.

Stephen Harper

67 Years Old

The 22nd Prime Minister of Canada, a conservative leader who served from 2006 to 2015, known for his fiscal policies and controversial stances on social issues. He led the country through the 2008 financial crisis and implemented significant changes to Canada's tax system.

Kim Campbell

79 Years Old

The first and only female Prime Minister of Canada, serving for a brief four months in 1993, known for her efforts to reform the country's justice system. She was also a strong advocate for women's rights and gender equality.

Jeanne Sauvé

Born in 1922

The first female Governor General of Canada, serving from 1984 to 1990, and a pioneering journalist who broke barriers for women in Canadian media.

Ray Hnatyshyn

92 Years Old

The 24th Governor General of Canada, a prominent figure in Canadian politics and law, served as the representative of the Canadian monarch from 1990 to 1995. He's known for his efforts to promote national unity and bilingualism.