Tony Clarkin

Tony Clarkin

Tony Clarkin was born on November 24th, 1946

Full Name: Tony Clarkin
Nationality: English
Profession: Guitarist, Songwriter
Music Genre: Rock
Country: England
Occupation: Musician
Instruments: Guitar
Notable Bands: Magnum

Lead guitarist and primary songwriter of the British hard rock band Magnum, crafting iconic anthems and guitar-driven soundscapes.

Written by: Grace Lee Grace Lee

Tony Clarkin: The Musical Maestro Behind Magnum's Success

The Guitarist and Songwriter Who Shaped a Generation of Rock Music

Tony Clarkin is best known as the guitarist and principal songwriter of the iconic British rock band Magnum, penning all of the material on their 23 studio albums, as well as two studio albums by Magnum spinoff group Hard Rain. With a career spanning over four decades, Clarkin's impact on the music industry has been profound, leaving an indelible mark on the hearts of fans worldwide.

A Humble Beginning in Birmingham

Born on November 24, 1946, in the Shard End area of Birmingham, Clarkin grew up surrounded by the vibrant music scene that would later be dubbed the "Brum Beat" label. Leaving school to pursue a career as a ladies' hairdresser, Clarkin soon discovered his true passion lay in music, and he quit to join his first band, The Boulevards, with former school friends.

The Genesis of Magnum

In 1972, Clarkin co-founded Magnum, which began as the house band at Birmingham's Rum Runner night club, later the home of Duran Duran. It was during this period that Clarkin started to develop his distinctive songwriting style, which would eventually become the hallmark of Magnum's sound. The band's big break came in 1976, when they began a residency at The Railway Inn in Birmingham's Curzon Street, where they honed their craft and developed a loyal fan base.

Breakthrough and Success

Magnum's breakthrough album, Chase the Dragon, produced by Jeff Glixman, was released in 1982 and reached number 17 in the UK Albums Chart. The album featured several songs that would become staples of the band's live set, including "Soldier of the Line," "Sacred Hour," and "The Spirit." This success was followed by the album On a Storyteller's Night in 1985, which featured the hit single "Just Like an Arrow" and marked the beginning of Magnum's association with manager Keith Baker.

Collaborations and Experimentation

The late 1980s saw Magnum collaborate with Queen drummer Roger Taylor, who produced their 1986 album Vigilante. This was followed by the top 5 album Wings of Heaven in 1988, and the Keith Olsen-produced Goodnight L.A., which reached number 9 in the UK Albums Chart in 1990.

Hard Rain and Beyond

After Magnum disbanded in 1995, Clarkin went on to form Hard Rain with Bob Catley and other former Magnum members. The band released two studio albums before disbanding in 2001. Throughout his career, Clarkin's dedication to his craft has been unwavering, and his contribution to the world of rock music is immeasurable.

Legacy and Impact

Tony Clarkin's songs have become an integral part of the rock music landscape, inspiring generations of musicians and fans alike. His legacy extends beyond his work with Magnum and Hard Rain, influencing a wide range of artists and cementing his place as one of the most prolific and respected songwriters in rock history.
Timeline
1946
Born in Leicester, England
Tony Clarkin was born on November 24, 1946, in Leicester, England.
1968
Co-Founded Magnum
Clarkin co-founded the British rock band Magnum in 1968, playing guitar and writing songs.
1978
Released Kingdom of Madness
Magnum released their debut album Kingdom of Madness in 1978, featuring Clarkins guitar work and songwriting.
1982
Released Chase the Dragon
The band released Chase the Dragon in 1982, further establishing themselves as a force in British rock.
2005
Released Princess Alice and the Broken Arrow
Magnum released Princess Alice and the Broken Arrow in 2005, featuring Clarkins continued contributions to the bands sound.
Tony Clarkin

Tony Clarkin Quiz

What is Tony Clarkin's primary role in the British hard rock band Magnum?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What band is Tony Clarkin associated with?
Tony Clarkin is the guitarist and songwriter of the British rock band Magnum, which was formed in 1972. The band is known for its powerful, melodic music and has a dedicated fan base.
What is Tony Clarkins songwriting style?
Tony Clarkins songwriting style is characterized by his ability to craft soaring melodies and lyrics that often explore themes of love, relationships, and storytelling.
Has Tony Clarkin released solo albums?
Tony Clarkin has not released any solo albums outside of his work with Magnum. He has been the driving force behind the band, writing the majority of their songs and guiding their musical direction.
What is Tony Clarkins guitar playing style?
Tony Clarkin is known for his versatile guitar playing style, which combines elements of rock, pop, and classical music. He is particularly renowned for his intricate acoustic work and soaring solo passages.
Is Tony Clarkin still active in the music industry?
Tony Clarkin is still active in the music industry, although Magnum has undergone several lineup changes over the years. The band continues to tour and release new music, with Clarkin remaining the primary songwriter and driving force.

Related People:

Jimmy Page

82 Years Old

Legendary guitarist and songwriter behind iconic rock band Led Zeppelin, credited with creating some of the most enduring and influential music in rock history.

Robert Plant

78 Years Old

Lead vocalist of Led Zeppelin, iconic rock band that redefined heavy metal and hard rock music with powerful, bluesy vocals and mystical lyrics.

John Paul Jones

80 Years Old

A legendary musician and songwriter who co-founded Led Zeppelin, creating iconic rock music and influencing generations of artists. Known for his innovative bass lines and production skills.

Jeff Beck

82 Years Old

A highly influential and innovative rock guitarist, known for his versatile and experimental style that has inspired countless musicians across multiple genres.

Eric Clapton

81 Years Old

A highly influential blues and rock musician, known for his mastery of the electric guitar and hits like "Layla" and "Wonderful Tonight".

Pete Townshend

81 Years Old

Legendary guitarist and songwriter behind iconic rock band The Who, penning anthems like "My Generation" and "Won't Get Fooled Again".

Roger Daltrey

82 Years Old

Lead vocalist of The Who, known for powerful voice and iconic performances in rock operas like "Tommy" and "Quadrophenia".

Keith Moon

80 Years Old

The drummer and wild child of The Who, known for his explosive stage presence, destructive antics, and innovative drumming style that helped shape the sound of rock music.