Benjamin Bourne

Benjamin Bourne

Benjamin Bourne was born on September 9th, 1755

Full Name: Benjamin Bourne
Place of Birth: Bristol, Rhode Island
Occupation: Judge and Politician
Birth Date: September 9, 1755
Death Date: September 24, 1800
Zodiac Sign: Virgo
United States Congress: Member of the U.S. House of Representatives
Federal Judge: Judge of the U.S. District Court for Rhode Island

Early American politician and jurist who served in the US House of Representatives and as a federal judge, playing a significant role in shaping the country's early legal system.

Written by: Lisa Chang Lisa Chang

Benjamin Bourne: A Life of Service and Justice

A Distinguished Career in Law and Politics

Benjamin Bourne is best known for his illustrious career as a United States representative from Rhode Island, a United States district judge, and a United States Circuit Judge of the First Circuit. Throughout his life, he demonstrated a commitment to public service, navigating the complexities of law and politics with ease.

Early Life and Education

Born on September 9, 1755, in Bristol, Rhode Island, Bourne was the son of Shearjashub Bourn, a respected lawyer who later served on the Rhode Island Supreme Court. Following in his father's footsteps, Bourne graduated from Harvard University in 1775 and received a Master of Arts degree in 1778. He went on to read law and was admitted to the bar, commencing his practice in Providence, Rhode Island.

Rise to Prominence

Bourne's early career was marked by his service as quartermaster of the Second Rhode Island Regiment in 1776. He later became a deputy in the Rhode Island General Assembly, serving from 1780 to 1786 and again from 1787 to 1790. During this period, he also held the position of clerk of the Rhode Island General Assembly.

Congressional Service

In 1790, Bourne was elected as a Pro-Administration candidate to the United States House of Representatives, representing Rhode Island's at-large congressional district. He served in this capacity until 1796, later becoming a Federalist and serving until his resignation.

Federal Judicial Service

On October 13, 1796, Bourne received a recess appointment from President George Washington to a seat on the United States District Court for the District of Rhode Island. He was subsequently nominated and confirmed by the Senate, serving in this role until his death in 1808.

Legacy and Impact

Throughout his life, Benjamin Bourne demonstrated a strong commitment to public service, leaving a lasting impact on the legal and political landscape of Rhode Island and the United States. His legacy serves as a testament to the importance of dedicated public servants, inspiring future generations to follow in his footsteps.

Key Milestones

By examining the life and career of Benjamin Bourne, we gain insight into the importance of dedicated public service and the lasting impact one individual can have on their community and nation.
Timeline
1755
Born in Philadelphia
Benjamin Bourne was born on January 1, 1755, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to a prominent Quaker family.
1778
Graduated from College of New Jersey
Bourne graduated from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) and went on to study law.
1788
Elected to the US House of Representatives
Bourne was elected as a Federalist to the United States House of Representatives, serving from 1789 to 1795.
1813
Appointed to the US District Court
Bourne was appointed as a judge to the United States District Court for the District of Rhode Island.
1808
Resigned from the US House of Representatives
Bourne resigned from the House of Representatives and returned to Rhode Island, where he continued to practice law and serve in various public offices.
Benjamin Bourne

Benjamin Bourne Quiz

What was Benjamin Bourne's profession?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What were Benjamin Bournes contributions to American politics?
Benjamin Bourne was a prominent figure in American politics, serving in the U.S. Congress from 1790 to 1796. He was a strong advocate for the federal government and played a key role in the countrys early development.
What were Benjamin Bournes accomplishments as a judge?
Benjamin Bourne had a distinguished legal career, serving as a judge in Rhode Island and later as a U.S. District Court judge. He was known for his fairness and wisdom on the bench.
What was Benjamin Bournes role in the American Revolution?
Benjamin Bourne was a strong supporter of the American Revolution, serving as a delegate to the Rhode Island General Assembly during the war. He later worked to promote the new federal government and its Constitution.
What were Benjamin Bournes views on slavery?
Benjamin Bourne was an opponent of slavery, and he spoke out against it throughout his career. He believed that it was morally wrong and incompatible with the principles of the American Revolution.
What is Benjamin Bournes legacy in American history?
Benjamin Bourne is remembered as a dedicated public servant who played a significant role in shaping the early years of the United States. His commitment to the federal government and his opposition to slavery have made him a respected figure in American history.

Related People:

John Adams

79 Years Old

A Pulitzer Prize-winning composer, known for blending minimalism with complex rhythms, creating a unique sound that resonates with audiences worldwide.

Samuel Adams

Born in 1722

A leading figure in the American Revolution, he played a key role in shaping the country's independence and democracy. He's also famous for his Boston Beer Company, which still brews his namesake beer today.

John Hancock

Born in 1737

First Governor of Massachusetts, instrumental in American independence and famously signed the Declaration of Independence with a large, bold signature .

Elbridge Gerry

Born in 1744

American merchant and politician who served as the 5th Vice President of the United States, known for being the origin of the term "gerrymandering" due to his role in redrawing Massachusetts state senate districts for political gain.

Philip Livingston

Born in 1716

A signer of the Declaration of Independence, this merchant and politician played a key role in shaping America's early years. He was a vocal advocate for independence from Britain and served in various political offices.

Francis Lewis

Born in 1713

A Welsh-American merchant and politician who signed the United States Declaration of Independence, playing a significant role in the country's fight for independence.