Chris Lowell

Chris Lowell

Chris Lowell was born on October 17th, 1984

Full Name: Christopher Lowell
Nationality: American
Profession: Actor
Birthplace: Atlanta, Georgia
Zodiac Sign: Sagittarius
Height: 6 ft 1 in
Weight: Unknown
TV Shows: Private Practice

Star of TV shows like "Veronica Mars" and "GLOW", known for his charming and quirky on-screen presence.

Written by: Oliver Wren Oliver Wren

Chris Lowell: The Multifaceted Actor and Filmmaker

Chris Lowell is a talented American actor, best known for his iconic roles in popular television series such as Veronica Mars, Private Practice, and GLOW, as well as his striking performances in acclaimed films like Up in the Air, , and Promising Young Woman.

Career Highlights and Major Works

Lowell's breakthrough role came in 2006 when he played Stosh Piznarski in the cult favorite series Veronica Mars, opposite Kristen Bell and Jason Dohring. He then went on to play William Dell Parker in the medical drama Private Practice, alongside Kate Walsh, Audra McDonald, and Tim Daly.

In 2017, Lowell took on the role of Sebastian Bash Howard in the Netflix series GLOW, a critical and commercial success. More recently, he has been seen as Jesse Walker in the Hulu sitcom How I Met Your Father.

Early Life and Education

Chris Lowell was born on October 17, 1984, in Atlanta, Georgia. He developed an interest in theatre and filmmaking while attending the Atlanta International School. He later attended the University of Southern California, where he was discovered in his first year while playing beach volleyball.

Directorial Debut and Philanthropic Efforts

In 2013, Lowell made his directorial debut with the film Beside Still Waters, which he also co-produced and co-wrote. The film premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival and received critical acclaim.

Lowell is also dedicated to various charitable causes, including advocating for environmental awareness and supporting organizations that promote arts education for underprivileged children.

Awards and Honors

Throughout his career, Lowell has received numerous award nominations for his performances, including a Teen Choice Award nomination for Choice TV Actor: Drama for his role in Veronica Mars.

Trivia and Fun Facts

Impact on Modern Society

Through his diverse range of roles and projects, Chris Lowell has made a significant impact on modern society. He has been a part of several socially conscious projects, using his platform to raise awareness about important issues such as mental health, environmental sustainability, and social justice.

With his multifaceted talents and dedication to his craft, Chris Lowell continues to inspire and entertain audiences around the world, leaving a lasting legacy in the world of film and television.

Timeline
1985
Born in Atlanta
Chris Lowell was born on October 17, 1985, in Atlanta, Georgia, USA.
2003
Started Acting Career
Lowell started his acting career with small roles in TV shows and films in 2003.
2006
Private Practice
Lowell played the lead role of Dell Parker in the TV series Private Practice from 2006 to 2010.
2011
Enlisted
Lowell starred as Roberta Bobby Burton in the TV series Enlisted from 2013 to 2014.
2017
GLOW
Lowell played the role of Sebastian Bash Howard in the Netflix series GLOW from 2017 to 2019.
Chris Lowell

Chris Lowell Quiz

What TV show did Chris Lowell play a main character in, alongside Kristen Bell?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Chris Lowells most notable acting role?
Chris Lowells most notable acting role is playing the character Stosh Piz Piznarski in the CW television series Veronica Mars.
What other TV shows has Chris Lowell appeared in?
Chris Lowell has appeared in several TV shows, including Private Practice, Enlisted, and GLOW.
Has Chris Lowell appeared in any notable films?
Yes, Chris Lowell has appeared in films like Graduation, The Help, and Veronica Mars.
Is Chris Lowell also a filmmaker?
Yes, Chris Lowell has directed and written short films, including the award-winning film Beside Still Waters.
What is Chris Lowells current project?
Chris Lowell is currently working on various film and television projects, including writing and producing his own content.

Related People:

Jake Gyllenhaal

45 Years Old

Academy Award-nominated actor and producer known for his versatility in playing complex characters in films like "Nightcrawler" and "Prisoners". He's also a talented stage actor with a strong Broadway presence.

Robert Downey Jr.

61 Years Old

A talented actor, producer, and screenwriter who has brought iconic characters to life, including Iron Man in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Scarlett Johansson

41 Years Old

A talented actress known for her versatility in playing complex characters in blockbuster films like the Marvel Cinematic Universe and psychological dramas. She's a household name in Hollywood.

Ryan Phillippe

52 Years Old

Star of iconic 90s films like "I Know What You Did Last Summer" and "Cruel Intentions", known for his charming on-screen presence and versatility in playing complex characters.

Reese Witherspoon

50 Years Old

Academy Award-winning actress and producer, starring in iconic romantic comedies like Legally Blonde and Walk the Line, as well as producing hit TV shows like Big Little Lies.

Jennifer Love Hewitt

47 Years Old

Star of popular TV shows like "Party of Five" and "Ghost Whisperer", known for her iconic roles in teen dramas and supernatural series.

James Van Der Beek

49 Years Old

Star of the iconic late 90s-early 2000s teen drama "Dawson's Creek" and notable film roles, including "Varsity Blues" and "Scary Movie".

Katie Holmes

47 Years Old

Star of popular TV show "Dawson's Creek" and ex-wife of Tom Cruise, known for her iconic girl-next-door persona and versatility in film and television roles.