Robbie James

Robbie James

Robbie James was born on March 23rd, 1957

Full Name: Robbie James
Profession: Footballer and manager
Nationality: Welsh
Place of birth: Swansea, Wales
Known for: Player for Swansea City and Wales
Born: March 23, 1957
Teams: Swansea City, Stoke City
Position: Midfielder

A Welsh footballer and manager who played for several clubs, including Queens Park Rangers and Swansea City, and later managed teams in the UK and abroad. He's most known for his skills on the pitch and his managerial career.

Written by: Oliver Wren Oliver Wren

Robbie James: The Welsh Football Legend

Robbie James, born Robert Mark James on March 23, 1957, was a Welsh international footballer known for his impressive career spanning over two decades, with a remarkable tally of 783 English league games and 134 goals. He played for several teams, including Swansea City, Stoke City, and Queens Park Rangers, earning 47 caps for Wales and scoring seven goals in the process.

Career Highlights

James' career took off with Swansea City, where he made his debut in the 1972-73 season. His impressive form and goal-scoring ability helped the team gain promotion from the Fourth Division to the First Division between 1978 and 1981. He also played a crucial role in Swansea's sixth-place finish in their first top-division campaign.

Personal Milestones

Robbie James' personal life was marked by his dedication to his craft and his family. He was born in Gorseinon, Wales, and began his football career at a young age. Throughout his life, he remained humble and dedicated to his passion for the sport.

Legacy

Robbie James left an indelible mark on English football history. His impressive league appearance tally and goal-scoring record make him one of the most celebrated Welsh footballers of all time. His contributions to Swansea City's rise to the First Division and his performances in the top flight earned him a special place in the hearts of fans and football enthusiasts alike.

Trivia and Fun Facts

Robbie James may have left us too soon, passing away on February 18, 1998, but his legacy lives on in the world of English football. His dedication, passion, and achievements continue to inspire generations of footballers and fans alike.

Timeline
1957
Born in Wales
Robbie James was born on March 23, 1957, in Swansea, Wales.
1977
Started Football Career
James began his professional football career as a midfielder for Swansea City.
1985
Moved to Leicester City
James transferred to Leicester City, playing for several seasons and becoming a fan favorite.
1994
Retired from Football
James retired from professional football, transitioning to a coaching role.
2007
Died in Car Crash
James tragically died in a car crash at the age of 50, leaving behind a legacy in Welsh football.
Robbie James

Robbie James Quiz

What position did Robbie James primarily play during his football career?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What was Robbie James most notable football club?
Robbie James played for several clubs, but his most notable stint was with Swansea City, where he scored 64 goals in 184 appearances.
What position did Robbie James play on the field?
Robbie James was a midfielder, known for his vision and passing ability, which made him a fan favorite.
Did Robbie James ever manage a football club?
Yes, Robbie James went on to manage several clubs, including Swansea City, Cardiff City, and Merthyr Tydfil.
How many caps did Robbie James earn for Wales?
Robbie James earned 47 caps for the Wales national team between 1978 and 1989, scoring 7 goals.
What is Robbie James legacy in Welsh football?
Robbie James is remembered as one of the greatest players in Welsh football history, known for his dedication, hard work, and passion for the game.

Related People:

Mark Hughes

62 Years Old

A former Welsh international footballer turned manager, known for his successful playing career and notable managerial stints at clubs like Manchester City and Stoke City.

Ian Rush

64 Years Old

A legendary striker and Liverpool FC icon, renowned for his incredible goal-scoring record and winning numerous titles with the Reds.

Gary Speed

56 Years Old

A talented midfielder who played for Leeds United and Newcastle United, and later managed Wales' national team, known for his energetic playing style and tragic early death.

Dean Saunders

62 Years Old

A former Welsh international striker turned football manager, known for his prolific goal-scoring and brief managerial stints at various clubs.

Ryan Giggs

52 Years Old

A legendary winger with a record-breaking 963 appearances for Manchester United, known for his exceptional dribbling skills and numerous titles won.

Paul Warhurst

56 Years Old

Former professional footballer and manager who played for several clubs, including Bolton Wanderers and Oldham Athletic, and later managed teams in the English Football League.

Neville Southall

67 Years Old

A legendary goalkeeper and manager, known for his impressive career with Everton and the Welsh national team, earning 92 caps and winning the Golden Glove at the 1986 World Cup.

Bryan Robson

69 Years Old

A legendary midfielder and captain of the English national team, known for his leadership, vision, and goal-scoring ability from midfield.