Robert Calder

Robert Calder

Robert Calder was born on July 13th, 1745

Nationality: Scottish-English
Occupation: Admiral
Born: 1662
Died: 1745
Place of Birth: Scotland
Zodiac Sign: Gemini
Allegiance: Great Britain
Service: Royal Navy

A British naval officer who served in the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars, known for his bravery and tactical genius in several key battles.

Written by: Cassandra Blake Cassandra Blake

Robert Calder: The Controversial Admiral Who Shaped the Napoleonic Wars

Robert Calder, a British naval officer, is best known for his contentious actions following the Battle of Cape Finisterre in 1805, which led to his court-martial. Despite this incident, he remained a respected figure in the Royal Navy, serving as Commander-in-Chief of the base at Plymouth and playing a significant role in shaping the Napoleonic Wars.

Early Life and Education

Born on July 2, 1745, in Elgin, Scotland, Robert Calder was the second son of Sir James Calder and Alice Hughes. His father, the 3rd Baronet Calder of Muirton, held the position of Gentleman Usher of the Privy Chamber to the queen, appointed by Lord Bute in 1761. Calder's elder brother, Major General Sir Henry Calder, succeeded their father's baronetcy.

Naval Career

Calder joined the Royal Navy in December 1758, at the age of thirteen, aboard his cousin's ship, the 70-gun Nassau, in the American theatre of the Seven Years War. During this time, he received £1,800 in prize money for his part in the capture of the Spanish treasure ship Hermione on May 21, 1762, an exceptionally large prize. This achievement led to his promotion to lieutenant.

Rise through the Ranks

The Battle of Cape Finisterre and Court-Martial

In 1805, Calder played a significant role in the Battle of Cape Finisterre, where his actions, or lack thereof, sparked controversy. He was court-martialed for his decisions during the battle, which led to his removal from sea command.

Later Life and Legacy

Despite the controversy surrounding his actions, Calder continued to serve in the Royal Navy. He later became Commander-in-Chief of the base at Plymouth, where he played an important role in the Napoleonic Wars.

Personal Milestones

Impact and Influence

Robert Calder's contributions to the Royal Navy and his role in the Napoleonic Wars have had a lasting impact on British naval history. His legacy serves as a reminder of the complexities and challenges of naval warfare during that era.

Calder's story serves as a testament to the importance of understanding the historical context of significant events and the individuals who shaped them.

Timeline
1745
Born in Elgin
Robert Calder was born on July 13, 1745, in Elgin, Scotland.
1760
Joined the Royal Navy
Robert joined the Royal Navy as a midshipman.
1779
Captain of HMS Diana
Robert became the captain of HMS Diana, a 32-gun frigate.
1795
Admiral of the Blue
Robert was promoted to Admiral of the Blue, a senior rank in the Royal Navy.
1818
Death in Halkirk
Robert died on August 31, 1818, in Halkirk, Caithness, Scotland.
Robert Calder

Robert Calder Quiz

What was Robert Calder's profession?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What was Robert Calders role in the Napoleonic Wars?
Robert Calder was a Scottish-English admiral who played a significant role in the Napoleonic Wars. He commanded the British fleet during the Battle of Cape Finisterre and was instrumental in securing several key victories.
How did Robert Calders naval tactics influence the British Navy?
Robert Calders naval tactics, particularly his use of line-ahead formations, had a lasting impact on the British Navy. He helped to develop the tactics that would become a hallmark of British naval strategy.
What was Robert Calders relationship with Lord Nelson?
Robert Calder and Lord Nelson were fellow admirals who served together during the Napoleonic Wars. While they had some disagreements, they maintained a professional respect for each other and worked together to achieve key victories.
How did Robert Calders service impact the development of the British Navy?
Robert Calders service had a significant impact on the development of the British Navy, particularly in terms of tactical development and fleet organization. He helped to shape the Navys approach to naval warfare.
What is Robert Calders place in British naval history?
Robert Calder is remembered as a skilled and influential admiral who made significant contributions to British naval history. He is celebrated for his bravery and tactical genius.

Related People:

John Byng

Born in 1704

An 18th-century naval officer who governed Newfoundland and was court-martialed for failing to engage the enemy, leading to reforms in the British Navy's rules of engagement. He's infamous for being the first British admiral executed for cowardice.

Richard Rowe

66 Years Old

A renowned jockey and trainer, he won numerous prestigious races, including the Epsom Derby and St. Leger Stakes, and was known for his exceptional riding skills and innovative training methods.