Li Shengjiao

Li Shengjiao

Li Shengjiao was born on January 7th, 1935

Full Name: Li Shengjiao
Place of Birth: China
Nationality: Chinese
Occupation: Diplomat, jurist
Organization: International Court of Justice
Judge: Vice-President
Education: University of Cambridge
Field: International law

A Chinese diplomat and international jurist who played a key role in shaping modern international law, particularly in the areas of arbitration and dispute resolution.

Written by: Fatima Ahmed Fatima Ahmed

The Visionary Diplomat: Li Shengjiao's Enduring Legacy

Li Shengjiao, a luminary in the realm of international diplomacy, was renowned for his profound expertise in the International Law of the Sea and China's boundary and ocean affairs. As an authority on international law and U.S.-China relations, he left an indelible mark on the global diplomatic landscape.

Early Life and Education

Born on January 7, 1935, in Nanjing, Li Shengjiao hailed from a distinguished family of diplomats and educators. His father, Dr. Li Linsi, was a respected diplomat, while his mother, Tang Liling, was a brilliant pianist. Li's early life in Shanghai fostered his natural talent, and he began composing poems at the age of 8 and writing antithetical couplets at 6.

Rise to Prominence

Li's academic pursuits led him to study economic geology at Nanjing University in 1952. During this period, he showcased his linguistic prowess by crafting an English-language autobiographical novella, "Shanghai Municipal Orchestra." His exceptional skills in both English and Chinese earned him recognition as a rare talent.

Contributions to International Law and Diplomacy

Li Shengjiao's expertise in international law and boundary demarcation issues made him China's top expert in this field. He played a pivotal role in shaping China's stance on the International Law of the Sea, earning him acclaim as an authority on international maritime law and boundary demarcation. His efforts contributed significantly to the development of U.S.-China relations, solidifying his position as a leading diplomat and scholar.

Prolific Author and Scholar

Li Shengjiao's literary prowess extended beyond his diplomatic pursuits. As a bilingual author, he penned numerous books and articles on international law, diplomacy, and culture. His works bridged the cultural divide between China and the West, earning him recognition as an envoy connecting the two cultures.

A Legacy of Excellence

In 2018, Li Shengjiao was posthumously hailed as a "pillar of the nation" for his extraordinary contributions to multiple fields. His passing on August 6, 2017, at the age of 82, marked the loss of a luminary, but his work continues to inspire generations of diplomats, scholars, and educators.

Key Achievements

Li Shengjiao's life and achievements serve as a testament to his unwavering dedication to diplomacy, education, and cultural exchange. As a visionary diplomat, his legacy continues to shape the landscape of international relations, inspiring future generations to strive for excellence and bridge cultural divides.

Timeline
1935
Birth in Beijing
Li Shengjiao was born in 1935 in Beijing, China.
1960
Graduated from Peking University
Li graduated from Peking University with a degree in international law.
1970
Joined Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Li began his diplomatic career, joining the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Peoples Republic of China.
1985
Ambassador to United Nations
Li served as the Permanent Representative of China to the United Nations.
2005
Death in Beijing
Li Shengjiao passed away in 2005 in Beijing, China.
Li Shengjiao

Li Shengjiao Quiz

What area of international law did Li Shengjiao significantly contribute to?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Li Shengjiaos role in international law?
Li Shengjiao was a Chinese diplomat and international jurist who served as a judge on the International Court of Justice from 1985 to 1994.
What are Li Shengjiaos most notable contributions to international law?
Li Shengjiao played a key role in shaping international law, particularly in the areas of human rights and international humanitarian law.
What is Li Shengjiaos background?
Li Shengjiao was born on August 24, 1934, in Nanjing, China. He studied law at the University of Nanjing and later earned a Ph.D. in international law from the University of Cambridge.
How did Li Shengjiao contribute to the development of international human rights law?
Li Shengjiaos work on the International Court of Justice helped to advance the development of international human rights law and promote the protection of human rights around the world.
What is Li Shengjiaos legacy?
Li Shengjiao is remembered as a distinguished diplomat and international jurist who dedicated his career to promoting international cooperation and the rule of law.

Related People:

Zhou Enlai

Born in 1898

The first Premier of the People's Republic of China, serving from 1949 until his death in 1976, is most known for his key role in the Chinese Communist Party and his diplomatic efforts to improve relations with the West. He played a crucial part in shaping China's foreign policy and economy during a pivotal period in the country's history.

Mao Zedong

Born in 1893

Leader of the Chinese Communist Party who implemented radical social and economic reforms, including the Great Leap Forward and the Cultural Revolution, shaping modern China's politics and economy.

Chen Yi

73 Years Old

A renowned Chinese violinist and composer, blending Eastern and Western musical styles, creating a unique sound that showcases cultural fusion.

Deng Xiaoping

Born in 1904

A Chinese revolutionary and statesman who led the country's economic reforms, transforming it into a global superpower. He's credited with opening up China to the world and introducing capitalist principles.

Jiang Zemin

99 Years Old

Former Chinese leader who ruled the country from 1989 to 2004, known for his economic reforms and authoritarian grip on power. He's also famous for his "Three Represents" theory, which aimed to broaden the Communist Party's appeal.

Hu Jintao

83 Years Old

The 5th Paramount leader of China, who served from 2002 to 2012, is known for his role in China's rapid economic growth and his "Scientific Development Concept" policy. He also increased China's global influence through strategic diplomacy.