Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros

Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros

Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros was born on January 14th, 1476

Nationality: English
Occupation: Baroness
Full Name: Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros
Birthplace: England
Died in: 1571
Known for: Inheritance
Title: Baroness de Ros
Family: St Leger

A 15th-century noblewoman who held significant power and influence in her own right, known for her strategic marriages and family alliances that shaped English history.

Written by: Michael Rodriguez Michael Rodriguez

Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros: The Heir to the Throne and a Mother to Many

Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros, was a woman of incredible fortune and misfortune, inheriting a vast estate at birth only to be disinherited before she turned eight. Despite the tumultuous start to her life, she went on to marry young, have eleven children, and become a crucial link in the maternal line that helped identify the remains of Richard III.

The Birthright and the Battle for Inheritance

Born on 14 January 1476, Anne was the daughter of Anne of York, Duchess of Exeter, and Sir Thomas St. Leger. Due to her mother's untimely death during childbirth, Anne inherited the enormous estate, as stipulated by the 1467 grant. This grant allowed the estate to pass to the Duchess's heirs of the body, even if fathered by a subsequent husband.

As a result, Anne became a highly desirable bride, contracted to marry Lord Ferrers of Groby. However, Queen Elizabeth Woodville, Anne's aunt, sought to secure the Exeter inheritance for her own descendants. In 1483, an Act of Parliament declared Anne the heir to her father's entire estate, much to the dismay of the surviving descendants of the Holland family.

The Royal Connections and Disinheritance

Anne's connections to the royal family were undeniable. She was the niece of two kings of England, Edward IV and Richard III. However, her royal ties did not shield her from the tumultuous politics of the time. Following King Richard III's accession in 1483, Anne's father was executed, and she was disinherited of her vast fortune.

A Life of Resilience and Family

Despite the challenges she faced, Anne went on to marry at the tender age of 14 and bear eleven children. Her perseverance and strength in the face of adversity are a testament to her character. Through her children, she left a lasting legacy, including a maternal line that would later play a crucial role in identifying the remains of Richard III.

Legacy and Impact

Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros, may have had her fortune and inheritance taken from her, but she left behind a lasting impact on history. Her story serves as a reminder of the complexities of royal politics and the resilience of women in the face of adversity. Through her children and her lineage, she continues to fascinate historians and genealogists alike.

Personal Milestones and Key Life Events

Timeline
1471
Born in Yorkshire
Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros was born around 1471 in Yorkshire, England.
1487
Married George Manners
Anne married George Manners, later 11th Baron de Ros.
1508
Became Baroness de Ros
Anne succeeded her brother as Baroness de Ros.
1526
Death
Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros died on May 14, 1526.
1526
Burial
Anne was buried in the chapel of St. Georges Church, Stamford.
Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros

Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros Quiz

What was Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros, known for in English history?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
Who was Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros, and what was her role in English history?
Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros, was an English baroness and a member of the royal family. She played a significant role in English history, particularly during the Wars of the Roses.
What were Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros, connections to the English royal family?
Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros, was a descendant of King Edward III and a cousin of King Edward IV. Her family connections made her a key player in the politics of the time.
How did Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros, influence the Wars of the Roses?
Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros, played a significant role in the Wars of the Roses, supporting the Yorkist faction and marrying into the powerful Woodville family.
What was Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros, relationship like with the Woodville family?
Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros, married into the Woodville family, a powerful and influential family in English politics. Her marriage helped to strengthen the ties between the Yorkist faction and the Woodvilles.
How is Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros, remembered in English history?
Anne St Leger, Baroness de Ros, is remembered as a prominent figure in English history, particularly during the tumultuous period of the Wars of the Roses.

Related People:

Richard II of England

Born in 1367

The last king of the House of Plantagenet, deposed in a coup, known for his extravagance and tyranny, leading to his downfall and the rise of the Lancastrian dynasty.

John of Gaunt

Born in 1340

A powerful and wealthy medieval English nobleman, known for his immense influence on English politics and his role in the Hundred Years' War. He was also a patron of the arts and a founder of Trinity College, Cambridge.

Henry II of England

Born in 1133

King of England from 1154 to 1189, known for establishing a strong centralized government, reforming the English church, and his tumultuous relationships with Thomas Becket and his sons.

Henry V of England

Born in 1386

Led a victorious English army in the Battle of Agincourt, a major English victory in the Hundred Years' War, and was a popular king who strengthened the English monarchy.