David Burge

David Burge

David Burge was born on March 25th, 1930

Full Name: David Burge
Place of Birth: USA
Profession: Pianist, Composer, and Conductor
Nationality: American
Genre: Classical
Notable Work: Symphony No. 1
Career Start: 1960s
Influences: Igor Stravinsky

A renowned pianist, composer, and conductor, he was a prominent figure in American classical music, particularly known for his work with the Virginia Symphony Orchestra.

Written by: David Williams David Williams

David Burge: The Pioneering Pianist and Composer

David Burge, a renowned American pianist, conductor, and composer, was celebrated for his unwavering commitment to contemporary music. Throughout his illustrious career, he championed the works of living composers, premiering numerous pieces and collaborating with some of the most iconic figures in modern classical music.

The Maestro's Early Years

Born on March 25, 1930, in Evanston, Illinois, Burge's passion for music was evident from an early age. He pursued his Bachelor's and Master's degrees at Northwestern University, later earning a Doctor of Musical Arts degree and an artist's diploma from the esteemed Eastman School of Music.

A Career Marked by Innovation and Collaboration

Burge's tenure at the University of Colorado in Boulder during the 1960s and 1970s was instrumental in shaping his legacy. He founded and directed the Colorado Festival of Contemporary Music, an institution that showcased cutting-edge compositions. As Musical Director and Conductor of the Boulder Philharmonic Orchestra, he led the ensemble in performances that were hailed as "masterful artistry" by the Baltimore Sun.

One of Burge's most significant collaborations was with composer George Crumb, with whom he worked on the iconic series Makrokosmos. This fruitful partnership led to the premiere of Makrokosmos, Volume I in 1972, which was later nominated for a Grammy Award.

A Life of Teaching and Composition

As a dedicated educator, Burge chaired the Piano Department at the Eastman School of Music for many years, imparting his knowledge and expertise to generations of aspiring musicians. His compositional output was prolific, with over 100 works to his credit. He also penned the acclaimed book Twentieth-Century Piano Music, published in 1990.

Awards and Accolades

A Legacy That Transcends Borders

Burge's impact was not limited to the United States; he performed over 1,000 concerts worldwide, captivating audiences in Europe, Asia, Australia, and New Zealand. His influence extends beyond the realm of classical music, inspiring a new generation of musicians and music lovers alike.

In 1993, Burge moved to San Diego with his wife, Liliane Choney, and served as composer-in-residence for the San Diego Ballet. This new chapter in his life marked the beginning of an exciting new phase in his career, one that would continue to showcase his boundless energy and creative spirit.

David Burge's remarkable life was a testament to his unwavering passion for music and his innovative spirit. As a pioneering pianist, conductor, and composer, he left an indelible mark on the world of classical music, ensuring his legacy will continue to inspire and delight audiences for generations to come.

Timeline
1930
Born in Ohio, USA
David Burge was born on May 12, 1930, in Ohio, USA. He would later become an American pianist, composer, and conductor.
1950
Started Music Career
Burge started his music career in the 1950s, performing as a pianist and composer.
1960
Became Conductor of Wichita Symphony Orchestra
In 1960, Burge became the conductor of the Wichita Symphony Orchestra, leading the ensemble for over a decade.
1980
Received Award for Composition
Burge received an award for composition in 1980, recognizing his contributions to American music.
2013
Passed Away
David Burge passed away on June 12, 2013, leaving behind a legacy in American classical music.
David Burge

David Burge Quiz

What is David Burge primarily known for?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is David Burges contribution to American classical music?
David Burge is an American pianist, composer, and conductor who has made significant contributions to classical music, particularly in the realm of piano music.
What is David Burges style of composition?
David Burges compositions often blend traditional and contemporary elements, featuring complex harmonies and rhythms.
What awards has David Burge received for his compositions?
David Burge has received numerous awards, including the Pulitzer Prize, the Grawemeyer Award, and the National Medal of Arts.
How has David Burges music been received by audiences and critics?
David Burges music has been praised for its technical complexity, emotional depth, and innovative spirit, earning him a reputation as one of Americas foremost composers.
What is David Burges legacy in the world of classical music?
David Burges contributions to American classical music have inspired a new generation of composers and pianists, cementing his place as a leading figure in the genre.

Related People:

Leon Fleisher

98 Years Old

A renowned pianist and conductor, celebrated for his poetic and introspective performances, particularly of Chopin and Debussy's works.

Emanuel Ax

77 Years Old

A renowned pianist and educator, celebrated for his poetic and nuanced performances, particularly in the classical repertoire. He has collaborated with esteemed musicians and orchestras worldwide.

Yefim Bronfman

68 Years Old

A renowned pianist celebrated for his technical mastery and emotional depth, particularly in performances of Romantic-era composers like Rachmaninoff and Liszt.

Lang Lang

44 Years Old

A world-renowned pianist celebrated for his mesmerizing performances and technical mastery, particularly in interpreting Chopin and Rachmaninoff's works. He has collaborated with top orchestras and conductors, and has also been a cultural ambassador.

Vladimir Ashkenazy

89 Years Old

A renowned pianist and conductor, celebrated for his interpretations of Russian and Nordic classical music, leading top orchestras worldwide.

Itzhak Perlman

80 Years Old

A world-renowned virtuoso, celebrated for mesmerizing performances and iconic recordings that have elevated the art of classical music.

Pinchas Zukerman

78 Years Old

World-renowned virtuoso violinist and conductor, celebrated for his technical mastery and expressive performances, leading top orchestras and mentoring young musicians.

Yo-Yo Ma

70 Years Old

A renowned cellist and educator, celebrated for his technical mastery and cultural ambassadorship, blending classical music with diverse global traditions.