Enrique Krauze

Enrique Krauze

Enrique Krauze was born on September 17th, 1947

Full Name: Enrique Krauze Kleinbort
Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico
Profession: Historian, critic, publisher
Notable Works: Mexico: Biography of Power
Awards: Principe de Asturias Award
Language: Spanish
Editor: Letras Libres
Education: National Autonomous University of Mexico

A prominent Mexican intellectual who has written extensively on Mexican history and politics, and is also the founder of a influential publishing house.

Written by: Jack Thompson Jack Thompson

Enrique Krauze: The Prolific Mexican Historian and Essayist

Enrique Krauze is a renowned Mexican historian, essayist, editor, and entrepreneur, best known for his extensive body of work on Mexican history and politics. With over 20 books and 500 television programs and documentaries to his name, Krauze has made significant contributions to the understanding of Mexico's complex past and its relevance to contemporary society.

Early Life and Education

Born on September 16, 1947, in Mexico City, Krauze pursued a degree in Industrial Engineering from the National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM) from 1965 to 1969. He later earned a Doctorate in History from the Center of Historical Studies in El Colegio de México from 1969 to 1974.

Career Highlights

Krauze's writing career began at the tender age of 24, when his first publication, "La saña y el terror" (The Viciousness and Terror), was published in Siempre magazine. The article recounted his personal experience of the Corpus Christi Thursday Massacre.

Throughout his career, Krauze has worked as an editor, researcher, and professor at various prestigious institutions, including:

Major Works

Krauze's most notable works include:

Awards and Honors

Krauze has received numerous awards and honors for his contributions to Mexican literature and history, including the prestigious Guggenheim Fellowship in 1979.

Influence on Modern Society

Krauze's work has had a significant impact on modern Mexican society, shaping public discourse on history, politics, and identity. His writing has influenced generations of Mexican historians, intellectuals, and policymakers.

Personal Milestones

Throughout his life, Krauze has been an active participant in Mexico's intellectual and cultural circles. He was elected as a university councillor during the Mexican Movement of 1968 and has been a member of the Mexican Academy of History and the Mexican National College (El Colegio Nacional México).

Legacy

Enrique Krauze's life's work has cemented his position as one of Mexico's most important historians and essayists. His tireless efforts to document and analyze Mexico's complex past have contributed significantly to the country's intellectual heritage, making him a revered figure in Mexican literary and academic circles.

Timeline
1947
Born in Mexico City
Enrique Krauze was born on September 16, 1947, in Mexico City, Mexico, and would go on to become a historian, critic, and publisher.
1971
Founding of Editorial Clío
Krauze co-founded Editorial Clío, a prominent Mexican publishing house, in 1971.
1986
Letras Libres Founding
Enrique Krauze founded Letras Libres, a Mexican cultural and literary magazine, in 1986.
1990
Biography of Octavio Paz
Krauze published a critically acclaimed biography of Mexican Nobel laureate Octavio Paz in 1990.
2011
National Prize for Arts and Sciences
Enrique Krauze was awarded the National Prize for Arts and Sciences in 2011, recognizing his contributions to Mexican culture.
Enrique Krauze

Enrique Krauze Quiz

What is Enrique Krauze's primary area of expertise?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Enrique Krauzes approach to historiography?
Enrique Krauze is a prominent historian and critic who has written extensively on Mexican history and culture. He is known for his nuanced and detailed approach to historiography, which emphasizes the importance of understanding the complexities of the past.
What are Enrique Krauzes most influential works?
Enrique Krauze has written several influential works on Mexican history, including Mexico: Biography of Power, which examines the countrys complex political and cultural heritage. He has also written on the role of intellectuals in Mexican society.
How has Enrique Krauze contributed to the study of Mexican culture?
Enrique Krauze has made significant contributions to the study of Mexican culture, exploring the intersection of politics, history, and literature. He has written on prominent figures such as Octavio Paz and Mario Vargas Llosa, and has examined the role of cultural institutions in shaping Mexican identity.
What is Enrique Krauzes perspective on contemporary Mexican politics?
Enrique Krauze has been a vocal commentator on contemporary Mexican politics, criticizing corruption and advocating for greater transparency and accountability. He has also written on the challenges facing Mexicos democracy, including the rise of populism and nationalism.
What is Enrique Krauzes legacy in Mexican intellectual circles?
Enrique Krauze is widely regarded as one of Mexicos leading intellectuals, known for his rigorous scholarship and incisive criticism. He has inspired a generation of historians, critics, and writers, and continues to be an influential voice in Mexican cultural and political debates.

Related People:

Octavio Paz

Born in 1914

A Mexican poet and diplomat who won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1990 for his work that explores the intersection of poetry, philosophy, and politics. He's known for his lyrical and introspective style that explores the human condition.

Carlos Fuentes

97 Years Old

A renowned Mexican writer, celebrated for his novels and essays that explored the complexities of Mexican identity, politics, and culture. His works often blended mythology, history, and fantasy to create a unique narrative style.

Mario Vargas Llosa

90 Years Old

A Nobel Prize-winning writer and politician who explored the complexities of Peruvian society through his novels and essays, and later ran for president. His works often blended politics, history, and fiction.

Julio Cortázar

Born in 1914

A pioneering figure in magical realism, blending fantastical elements with everyday life in his novels and short stories, exploring the human condition and social commentary.

Pablo Neruda

Born in 1904

A Chilean poet and diplomat who wrote passionate and evocative poetry that explored love, politics, and the human condition, and was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1971.

Salman Rushdie

79 Years Old

A celebrated author of magical realist fiction, known for provocative and imaginative novels that explore cultural identity, politics, and history. His writing often sparks controversy and debate.

Mario Benedetti

Born in 1920

A renowned Uruguayan writer and journalist, celebrated for his poignant poetry and novels that capture the essence of love, politics, and social justice. His works are a testament to the power of literature in shaping cultural identity.

Elena Poniatowska

94 Years Old

A prominent Mexican intellectual and journalist, known for her in-depth interviews and writings on politics, culture, and social issues, shedding light on the lives of ordinary people and prominent figures.