Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstad

Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstad

Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstad was born on May 13th, 1804

Nationality: Swedish-Finnish
Occupation: Treasurer, Host
Family: Grandfather of P.E. Svinhufvud
Region: Tavastia province
Title: Manor host
Notable Relative: P.E. Svinhufvud
Profession: Treasurer
Biography: 18th-century figure

A 19th-century Swedish-Finnish treasurer and manor host who played a significant role in his region's governance and economy, and is also notable for being the paternal grandfather of a Finnish president.

Written by: Sofia Garcia Sofia Garcia

The Prolific Provincial Treasurer: Unveiling the Life of Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstad

Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstad, a Finnish provincial treasurer of Tavastia, left an indelible mark on the country's history. As the host of the illustrious Rapola Manor in Sksmki, his life was a testament to dedication, perseverance, and a passion for public service.

A Humble Beginning

Born on May 13, 1804, in Sksmki, Finland, Svinhufvud was the son of Lieutenant Pehr Johansson Svinhufvud af Qvalstad and Sara Juliana Teetgren. His early life was characterized by a strong educational foundation, studying law in Turku, which would later prove instrumental in his professional pursuits.

A Career of Distinction

Svinhufvud's professional journey began in 1830 as an official of Kymmenegrd, followed by his tenure at the Mikkeli Provincial Government from 1838. He later assumed the position of provincial chamber in Heinola and eventually in Mikkeli. His unwavering dedication to public service earned him a reputation as a diligent and efficient administrator.

A Personal Life Marked by Tragedy and Triumph

On June 28, 1833, Svinhufvud married Ulrika Charlotta Fredrika von Kraemer, a union that would bring joy and sorrow in equal measure. The couple's son, Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstad II, chose a career as a sailor and traveled extensively, only to meet an untimely death in a shipwreck in the Greek archipelago in 1863. Svinhufvud's grandson, Pehr Evind Svinhufvud, would later become the third President of the Republic of Finland, a testament to the family's legacy.

A Life of Service and Sacrifice

As his grandson's guardian, Svinhufvud shouldered the responsibility of raising Pehr Evind, all while managing the Rapola Manor. However, the manor's premises were eventually plagued by debt, leading to Svinhufvud's tragic decision to take his own life by shooting himself in 1866.

Lasting Legacy

Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstad's life serves as a poignant reminder of the importance of dedication, perseverance, and service to others. Though his life was marked by tragedy, his contributions to Finland's history have endured, inspiring generations to come.
Timeline
1804
Born in Loimaa, Finland
Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstad was born on February 17, 1804, in Loimaa, Finland, to a Swedish-Finnish family.
1825
Became Treasurer of Tavastia
Svinhufvud af Qvalstad became the treasurer of Tavastia province, responsible for managing the finances and administration of the region.
1840
Managed Family Estate
Svinhufvud af Qvalstad managed the family estate, Qvalstad, which became a thriving agricultural enterprise.
1860
Retired from Public Life
Svinhufvud af Qvalstad retired from public life, focusing on his family and personal interests.
1866
Died in Loimaa, Finland
Svinhufvud af Qvalstad died on November 2, 1866, in Loimaa, Finland, leaving behind a legacy as a respected public servant and family man.
Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstad

Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstad Quiz

What was Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstad's occupation?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What was Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstads role in Finnish politics?
Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstad played a significant role in Finnish politics, serving as a treasurer and manor host and influencing the development of the Finnish government.
How did Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstads family influence his life and career?
Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstads family, including his son P. E. Svinhufvud, played a significant role in his life and career, shaping his political views and ambitions.
What were Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstads contributions to Finnish agriculture?
Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstad made significant contributions to Finnish agriculture, improving farming practices and promoting economic development.
How did Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstads leadership impact the development of Finland?
Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstads leadership contributed to the development of Finland, promoting economic growth and political stability during a period of significant change.
What was Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstads legacy in Finnish history?
Per Gustaf Svinhufvud af Qvalstads legacy lies in his contributions to Finnish politics, agriculture, and economy, which continue to influence Finnish society today.

Related People:

Pehr Evind Svinhufvud

Born in 1861

Finnish lawyer, judge, and politician who served as the 3rd President of Finland, known for his role in the country's independence from Russia. He played a key part in shaping Finland's early years as a sovereign state.

Carl Gustaf Emil Mannerheim

Born in 1867

A Finnish military leader and statesman who served as the 6th President of Finland, known for leading the country through World War II and maintaining its independence. He's also revered for his role in shaping modern Finland's identity and politics.

Kyösti Kallio

Born in 1873

A Finnish farmer, banker, and politician who served as the 4th President of Finland, known for his role in shaping the country's post-WWII economy and politics. He's remembered for his humble, down-to-earth leadership style.

Risto Ryti

Born in 1889

A Finnish lawyer and politician who served as the Governor of the Bank of Finland and the 5th President of Finland, known for leading the country through World War II. He played a crucial role in maintaining Finland's independence and sovereignty during the war.

Juho Kusti Paasikivi

Born in 1870

A Finnish statesman who played a crucial role in shaping Finland's post-WWII foreign policy and maintaining the country's independence during the Cold War era. He's known for his pragmatic and diplomatic approach to politics.

Urho Kekkonen

Born in 1900

A Finnish leader who served as President from 1956 to 1982, known for maintaining Finland's neutrality during the Cold War and fostering good relations with the Soviet Union.

Väinö Tanner

Born in 1881

The Prime Minister of Finland who led the country through post-WWII reconstruction and implemented significant social and economic reforms. He's most known for his efforts to establish Finland as a neutral state during the Cold War.

Karl-August Fagerholm

Born in 1901

A Finnish politician who served as the Speaker of the Parliament and Prime Minister of Finland, known for his leadership during post-WWII reconstruction and social reform. He played a key role in shaping Finland's modern political landscape.