Franz Krommer

Franz Krommer

Franz Krommer was born on November 27th, 1759

Full Name: Franz Krommer
Place of Birth: Kamenice, Czech Republic
Profession: Violinist and Composer
Nationality: Czech
Birth Date: November 27, 1759
Death Date: January 8, 1831
Notable Work: String Quartets
Education: Private tutors

A virtuosic violinist and prolific composer, he wrote over 250 works, including symphonies, concertos, and chamber music, showcasing his mastery of classical music forms.

Written by: Thomas Blackwood Thomas Blackwood

Franz Krommer: The Maestro of Wind Ensemble Music

Franz Krommer, a Czech composer of classical music, is renowned for his extraordinary contributions to the world of wind ensemble music. His clarinet and double clarinet concertos, in particular, remain some of his most celebrated works, leaving an indelible mark on the 19th-century music scene.

A Humble Beginning

Born Frantiek Vincenc Kram on November 27, 1759, in Kamenice, Krommer's early life was marked by a passion for music. His father, an innkeeper, and uncle, a musician, recognized his talent and nurtured it from a young age. Between 1773 and 1776, Krommer studied violin and organ with his uncle, Antonn Mattias Kram, in Týn.

Rise to Prominence

Krommer's big break came in 1790 when he was appointed choirmaster at the Cathedral of Pécs, Hungary. This marked the beginning of an illustrious career that would take him to the royal courts of Austria and Hungary. In 1793, he became a Kapellmeister to Count Anton II Grassalkovich, and later, in 1795, he returned to Vienna, where he became Maestro di Cappella for Duke Ignaz Fuchs.

A Prolific Composer

Krommer's compositional output was staggering, with over 300 published works, including at least 9 symphonies, 70 string quartets, and numerous pieces for wind and string ensembles. His music was characterized by its sonorous, idiomatic, and at times powerful qualities, earning him a reputation as one of the most popular composers of his time.

Legacy and Impact

Krommer's influence on classical music cannot be overstated. He succeeded Leopold Koeluch as composer for the Imperial Court of Austria in 1818, a position he held until his death in 1831. His music paved the way for future generations of composers, including Beethoven, whom he knew and admired.

Major Works

Personal Life and Milestones

Krommer's personal life was marked by a series of milestones, including his move to Vienna in 1785 and his later appointment as Kapellmeister in 1818. He died on January 8, 1831, at the age of 71, leaving behind a legacy that continues to inspire and delight music lovers to this day.

Timeline
1759
Birth in Kamnitz
Franz Krommer was born on November 27, 1759, in Kamnitz, Bohemia (now part of the Czech Republic).
1785
Becomes Violinist
Krommer began his career as a violinist in the orchestra of the Bishop of Passau.
1795
Composes First Opera
Krommer composed his first opera, Das depravierte Weib, which premiered in Vienna.
1818
Becomes Court Composer
Krommer was appointed court composer to the Imperial Court of Austria.
1831
Death in Vienna
Franz Krommer died on January 8, 1831, in Vienna, Austria.
Franz Krommer

Franz Krommer Quiz

Franz Krommer was a virtuosic player of which instrument?

Score: 0/5
FAQ
What is Franz Krommers significance in classical music?
Franz Krommer was a prominent Czech violinist and composer of the Classical period, known for his contributions to the development of the classical violin concerto. His music is characterized by its lyricism and technical virtuosity.
What were Franz Krommers compositional styles?
Franz Krommers compositional styles were influenced by the Classical period, with a focus on melody, harmony, and balance. He wrote music in various genres, including symphonies, concertos, and chamber music.
Who were Franz Krommers musical contemporaries?
Franz Krommer was a contemporary of other notable composers such as Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven, and Franz Joseph Haydn. He was part of a vibrant musical scene in Vienna during the late 18th and early 19th centuries.
What were Franz Krommers accomplishments as a violinist?
Franz Krommer was a highly skilled violinist, known for his technical mastery and expressive playing style. He was a prominent performer in Vienna and other European cities, and was particularly known for his performances of his own compositions.
How is Franz Krommers music received today?
Franz Krommers music is still performed and admired today, with many of his works considered staples of the classical violin repertoire. His music is known for its beauty, elegance, and technical challenges, making it a favorite among violinists and classical music enthusiasts.

Related People:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Born in 1756

A child prodigy and master of classical music, he composed over 600 works, including symphonies, operas, and chamber music, that continue to inspire and influence musicians today.

Ludwig van Beethoven

Born in 1770

A musical genius who expanded the possibilities of classical music, creating iconic symphonies and piano sonatas that continue to inspire and influence generations of artists.

Joseph Haydn

Born in 1732

A renowned composer and pianist of the Classical period, known for his symphonies, operas, and chamber music that showcased his innovative and expressive style. He played a significant role in shaping the Classical music era.

Antonio Vivaldi

Born in 1678

A virtuosic violinist and prolific composer, he crafted over 400 concertos, including "The Four Seasons," which remains a beloved and iconic masterpiece of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach

Born in 1685

A master of Baroque music, he composed over 1,000 works, including orchestral suites, cantatas, and passions, that still inspire and influence musicians today. His innovative use of counterpoint and harmony raised the bar for classical music.

Franz Schubert

Born in 1797

A renowned composer of symphonies, operas, and chamber music, particularly famous for his emotional and expressive lieder (art songs) that showcased his mastery of melody and harmony.

Born in 1841

A Czech composer and academic who blended folk influences with classical music, creating iconic works like the "New World Symphony".

Born in 1824

A Czech pianist and composer who is often referred to as the father of Czech national music, known for his operas and symphonic poems that evoke a strong sense of national identity.